Volcano Name:Ambrym Smithsonian Inst ID (SI_VNUM): 257040
Alternate Name:
Ambrim
Benbow
Dalahum
Heienliglar
La Tour
Le Touo
Lewolembwi
Maroum
Marum
Marumliglar
Mbuelesu
Mbwelesu
Minnei
Mont Tuvio
Niri Mbwelesu
Niri Mbwelesu Taten
Niri Taten
Ohalahoum
Puelamarum
Rahoum
Tower Peak
Tuyio
Vetlam
Vietlam
Woosantapaliplip
Volcano Type:Pyroclastic shield
Latitude: -16.2500000000
Longitude: 168.1166667000
Region:Melanesia and Australia Sub Region:Vanatu
Date Entered:02/05/2012
 
Eruption Details
Eruption Start Date:6 /12/1950 Date Error:
Eruption End Date: Dating Technique:Historical records
Eruption Date Quality:High quality Preferred Date:Y
Bulk DRE Volume (km3): 0.296 (Calculated)
Bulk deposit volume (km3): 0.800 (Literature)
Magnitude : 4.900 (Calculated)
Maximum VEI : + 4.000 (Literature)
Magma: Basalt
Calculated Density:
Rock Classification:
Basalt
Eruption Start Date:190 Date Error:135
Eruption End Date: Dating Technique:Radiocarbon (corrected)
Eruption Date Quality:Not Entered Preferred Date:Y
C14 Date: 1900 C14 Date Error: 106
Bulk DRE Volume (km3): >= 20.000 (Literature)
Bulk deposit volume (km3): > 70.000 (Literature)
Magnitude : 6.800 (Calculated)
Maximum VEI : + 6.000 (Literature)
Magma: Dacite
Calculated Density:
Rock Classification:
Dacite

Data downloads

Alternate Property downloads