Volcano Name: Ulawun Smithsonian Inst ID (SI_VNUM): 252120
Alternate Name:
The Father
Ulawon
Uluwun
Vatr
Volcano Type: Stratovolcano(es)
Latitude: -5.0500000000
Longitude: 151.3333333000
Region: Melanesia and Australia Sub Region: New Britain
Date Entered: 02/05/2012

Eruption Details

Eruption Start Date: 28/9 /2000 Date Error:
Eruption End Date: Dating Technique: Historical records
Eruption Date Quality: High quality Preferred Date: Y
Bulk DRE Volume (km3): >= 0.040 (Assumed)
Bulk deposit volume (km3): >= 0.100 (Assumed)
Magnitude : >= 4.000 (Calculated)
Maximum Column Height (km): 15.000 (Literature)
Maximum Intensity : 10.080 (Column Height)
Maximum VEI : 4.000 (Literature)
Magma: Not Available
Calculated Density:
Rock Classification:

Data downloads

Alternate Property downloads