Volcano Name: Karkar Smithsonian Inst ID (SI_VNUM): 251030
Alternate Name:
Bagiai
Dampier Island
Kanagioi
Krakar
Kurum
Mt. Uluman
Patilo
Ulumam
Volcano Type: Stratovolcano(es)
Latitude: -4.6486111110
Longitude: 145.9638889000
Region: Melanesia and Australia Sub Region: Northeast of New Guinea
Date Entered: 02/05/2012

Eruption Details

Eruption Start Date: 841 Date Error: 149
Eruption End Date: Dating Technique: Radiocarbon (corrected)
Eruption Date Quality: Low quality Preferred Date: Y
C14 Date: 1220 C14 Date Error:
Bulk DRE Volume (km3): >= 0.040 (Assumed)
Bulk deposit volume (km3): >= 0.100 (Assumed)
Magnitude : >= 4.000 (Assumed)
Maximum VEI : >= 4.000 (Assumed)
Magma: Not Available
Calculated Density:
Rock Classification:
Eruption Start Date: 671 Date Error: 101
Eruption End Date: Dating Technique: Radiocarbon (corrected)
Eruption Date Quality: Medium quality Preferred Date: Y
C14 Date: 1430 C14 Date Error: 100
Bulk DRE Volume (km3): >= 0.040 (Assumed)
Bulk deposit volume (km3): >= 0.100 (Assumed)
Magnitude : >= 4.000 (Assumed)
Maximum VEI : >= 4.000 (Assumed)
Magma: Not Available
Calculated Density:
Rock Classification:
Eruption Start Date: 8268 BP Date Error: 452
Eruption End Date: Dating Technique: Radiocarbon (corrected)
Eruption Date Quality: Not Entered Preferred Date: Y
C14 Date: 9090 C14 Date Error:
Bulk DRE Volume (km3): 20.000 (Literature)
Bulk deposit volume (km3): 20.000 (Literature)
Magnitude : 6.000 (Literature)
Maximum VEI : 6.000 (Literature)
Magma: Not Available
Calculated Density:
Rock Classification:

Data downloads

Alternate Property downloads