Volcano Name:Nyamuragira Smithsonian Inst ID (SI_VNUM): 223020
Alternate Name:
Amani
Bihunde
Bishusha
Buhubie
Bukoli
Gafuranindi
Gakararanga
Gasenyi
Gashovu
Girungo-Namlagira
Gitebe
Gituro
Harakandi
Hembe
Kadogo
Kagano
Kahinga Kabarinzi
Kahongole
Kanamharagi
Kimanura
Kimera
Kinyamuaga
Kirutale
Kitazungurwa
Kitshimbany
Kitsimbanyi
Kituharu
Kituro
Kivandimwe
Mashiga
Mashumangabo
Mihaga
Mihonga
Mikombe
Muhuboli
Murara
Muvo
Nahimbi
Namlagira
Ndakaza
Nyagashole
Nyambaramo
Nyamlagira
Nyamulagira
Nyasheke 1
Nyasheke 2
Nzuru
Rugarama
Rugarambiro
Rumoka
Shabubembe
Shamuhiro
Shove
Shuli
Singiro
Tshambene
Tshove
Tumayhini
Volcano Type:Shield volcano(es)
Latitude: -1.4083333333
Longitude: 29.2000000000
Region:Africa and Red Sea Sub Region:Africa (central)
Date Entered:02/05/2012
 
Eruption Details
No eruption details for this volcano.

Data downloads

Alternate Property downloads