Volcano Name: Deception Island Smithsonian Inst ID (SI_VNUM): 390030
Alternate Name:
Collins Point
Crater Lake
Crimson Hill Cones
Cross Hill
Kroner Lake
Port Foster
Telefon Bay Cones
Vapour Col
Wahlers Bay
Volcano Type: Caldera(s)
Latitude: -62.9666666700
Longitude: -60.6500000000
Region: Antarctica Sub Region: Antarctica
Date Entered: 02/05/2012

Eruption Details

Eruption Start Date: 10000 BP Date Error:
Eruption End Date: Dating Technique: Other technique
Eruption Date Quality: Low quality Preferred Date: Y
Bulk DRE Volume (km3): 30.000 (Literature)
Bulk deposit volume (km3): 78.000 (Literature)
Magnitude : 6.900 (Calculated)
Maximum VEI : 6.000 (Literature)
Magma: Basalt-Andesite
Calculated Density:
Rock Classification:
Basalt
Andesite

Data downloads

Alternate Property downloads