Volcano Name:Crater Lake Smithsonian Inst ID (SI_VNUM): 322160
Alternate Name:
Bald Crater
Bear Butte
Cleetwood
Crater Peak
Danger Bay
Desert Cone
Diller Cone
Dutton Cliff
Forgotten Cone
Forgotten Crater
Grouse Hill
Hillman Peak
Llao Bay
Llao Rock
Lookout Butte
Maklaks Crater
Merriam Cone
Merriam Point
Mt. Mazama
Mt. Scott
Phantom Cone
Pothole Butte
Red Cone
Redcloud
Scout Hill
Sentinel Rock
Sharp Peak
Timber Crater
Union Peak
Williams Crater
Wizard Island
Volcano Type:Caldera(s)
Latitude: 42.9333333300
Longitude: -122.1166667000
Region:Canada and Western USA Sub Region:US-Oregon
Date Entered:02/05/2012
 
Eruption Details
Eruption Start Date:-5677 Date Error:150
Eruption End Date: Dating Technique:Ice core
Eruption Date Quality:Low quality Preferred Date:Y
Bulk DRE Volume (km3): 74.840 (Literature)
Bulk deposit volume (km3): 150.000 (Literature)
Ignimbrite DRE Volume (km3): 47.000 (Literature)
Ignimbrite Deposit Volume : 114.000 (Calculated)
Magnitude : 6.800 (Literature)
Maximum Column Height (km): 55.000 (Literature)
Maximum Intensity : 12.300 (Eruption Rate)
Maximum VEI : 7.000 (Literature)
Primary Intracaldera Material DRE Volume (km3): 7.840 (Literature)
Primary Intracaldera Material Deposit Volume (km3): 19.000 (Literature)
Tephra fall DRE Volume (km3): > 5.000 (Literature)
Tephra fall Deposit Volume (km3): > 20.000 (Literature)
Magma: Dacite
Calculated Density:
Rock Classification:
Dacite
Eruption Start Date:-5900 Date Error:50
Eruption End Date: Dating Technique:Radiocarbon (corrected)
Eruption Date Quality:Medium quality Preferred Date:Y
Bulk DRE Volume (km3): > 2.000 (Literature)
Bulk deposit volume (km3): > 9.000 (Literature)
Magnitude : 5.500 (Literature)
Maximum VEI : 6.000 (Literature)
Tephra fall DRE Volume (km3): > 2.000 (Literature)
Tephra fall Deposit Volume (km3): > 9.000 (Literature)
Eruption Start Date:27000 BP Date Error:
Eruption End Date: Dating Technique:Radiocarbon (corrected)
Eruption Date Quality:Not Entered Preferred Date:Y
C14 Date: 23200 C14 Date Error: 300
Bulk DRE Volume (km3): 1.600 (Literature)
Bulk deposit volume (km3): 4.000 (Calculated)
Magnitude : 5.000 (Literature)
Maximum VEI : 5.000 (Literature)
Magma: Not Available
Calculated Density:
Rock Classification:
Eruption Start Date:30000 BP Date Error:
Eruption End Date: Dating Technique:Not Available
Eruption Date Quality:Low quality Preferred Date:Y
Bulk DRE Volume (km3): > 0.100 (Literature)
Bulk deposit volume (km3): 0.240 (Calculated)
Magnitude : 4.400 (Calculated)
Maximum VEI : 4.000 (Calculated)
Magma: Dacite
Calculated Density:
Rock Classification:
Dacite
Eruption Start Date:31000 BP Date Error:
Eruption End Date: Dating Technique:Not Available
Eruption Date Quality:Low quality Preferred Date:Y
Bulk DRE Volume (km3): > 0.100 (Literature)
Bulk deposit volume (km3): 0.240 (Calculated)
Magnitude : >= 4.400 (Calculated)
Maximum VEI : >= 4.000 (Calculated)
Magma: Not Available
Calculated Density:
Rock Classification:
Eruption Start Date:70000 BP Date Error:
Eruption End Date: Dating Technique:Stratigraphy
Eruption Date Quality:Low quality Preferred Date:Y
Bulk DRE Volume (km3): >= 1.000 (Literature)
Bulk deposit volume (km3): >= 2.400 (Calculated)
Magnitude : 5.400 (Calculated)
Maximum VEI : 5.000 (Literature)
Magma: Dacite
Calculated Density:
Rock Classification:
Dacite
Eruption Start Date:71000 BP Date Error:5000
Eruption End Date: Dating Technique:K Ar
Eruption Date Quality:Medium quality Preferred Date:Y
Bulk DRE Volume (km3): 2.000 (Literature)
Bulk deposit volume (km3): 5.000 (Calculated)
Magnitude : 6.000 (Literature)
Maximum VEI : 5.000 (Literature)
Magma: Not Available
Calculated Density:
Rock Classification:
Eruption Start Date:85000 BP Date Error:
Eruption End Date: Dating Technique:Not Available
Eruption Date Quality:Low quality Preferred Date:Y
Bulk DRE Volume (km3): ? 1.000 (Literature)
Bulk deposit volume (km3): 2.400 (Calculated)
Magnitude : ? 5.400 (Calculated)
Maximum VEI : 5.000 (Calculated)
Magma: Not Available
Calculated Density:
Rock Classification:

Data downloads

Alternate Property downloads