Volcano Name:Newberry Smithsonian Inst ID (SI_VNUM): 322110
Alternate Name:
Bessie Butte
Big Obsidian Flow
Central Pumice Cone
Cinder Hill
Company Butte
Crater Buttes
East Lake Fissure
Finley Butte
Firestone Butte
Fuzztail Butte
Green Butte
Horse Butte
Indian Butte
Indian Butte
Ipswoot Butte
Kawak Butte
Kelly Butte
Klawhop Butte
Klone Butte
Kweo Butte
Kwinnum Butte
Lava Butte
Lava Top Butte
Lockit Butte
Lowullo Butte
Luna Butte
McKay Butte
Mokst Butte
North Paulina Peak
Northwest Rift Zone
Orphan Butte
Paulina Peak
Pilpil Butte
Polytop Butte
Sand Butte
Spring Butte
Sugarpine Butte
Swamp Wells Butte
Taghum Butte
The Dome
Topso Butte
Willow Butte
Youtlkut Butte
Volcano Type:Shield volcano(es)
Latitude: 43.7222222200
Longitude: -121.2288889000
Region:Canada and Western USA Sub Region:US-Oregon
Date Entered:02/05/2012
 
Eruption Details
Eruption Start Date:690 Date Error:100
Eruption End Date: Dating Technique:Radiocarbon (corrected)
Eruption Date Quality:Medium quality Preferred Date:Y
Bulk DRE Volume (km3): 0.100 (Literature)
Bulk deposit volume (km3): 0.400 (Literature)
Magnitude : 4.400 (Calculated)
Maximum Column Height (km): 21.000 (Literature)
Maximum Intensity : 10.450 (Eruption Rate)
Maximum VEI : 4.000 (Literature)
Tephra fall DRE Volume (km3): 0.100 (Literature)
Tephra fall Deposit Volume (km3): 0.400 (Literature)
Eruption Start Date:490 Date Error:100
Eruption End Date: Dating Technique:Radiocarbon (corrected)
Eruption Date Quality:Medium quality Preferred Date:Y
Bulk DRE Volume (km3): 0.130 (Calculated)
Bulk deposit volume (km3): 0.300 (Literature)
Magnitude : 4.500 (Calculated)
Maximum VEI : 4.000 (Literature)
Magma: Rhyolite
Calculated Density:
Rock Classification:
Rhyolite
Eruption Start Date:62500 BP Date Error:12500
Eruption End Date: Dating Technique:Tephrochronology
Eruption Date Quality:Not Entered Preferred Date:Y
Bulk DRE Volume (km3): > 5.000 (Literature)
Bulk deposit volume (km3): > 12.500 (Calculated)
Magnitude : 6.000 (Literature)
Maximum VEI : ? 6.000 (Literature)
Magma: Not Available
Calculated Density:
Rock Classification:
Eruption Start Date:110000 BP Date Error:
Eruption End Date: Dating Technique:Stratigraphy
Eruption Date Quality:Low quality Preferred Date:Y
Bulk DRE Volume (km3): >= 0.040 (Assumed)
Bulk deposit volume (km3): >= 0.100 (Assumed)
Magnitude : >= 4.000 (Assumed)
Maximum VEI : >= 4.000 (Assumed)
Eruption Start Date:290000 BP Date Error:1000
Eruption End Date: Dating Technique:Not Available
Eruption Date Quality:Medium quality Preferred Date:Y
Bulk DRE Volume (km3): ? 10.000 (Literature)
Bulk deposit volume (km3): ? 25.000 (Calculated)
Magnitude : 6.400 (Calculated)
Maximum VEI : ? 6.000 (Literature)
Magma: Rhyolite
Calculated Density:
Rock Classification:
Rhyolite
Eruption Start Date:400000 BP Date Error:100000
Eruption End Date: Dating Technique:Not Available
Eruption Date Quality:Low quality Preferred Date:Y
Bulk DRE Volume (km3): >= 0.040 (Assumed)
Bulk deposit volume (km3): >= 0.100 (Assumed)
Magnitude : >= 4.000 (Assumed)
Maximum VEI : >= 4.000 (Assumed)
Magma: Andesite
Calculated Density:
Rock Classification:
Andesite

Data downloads

Alternate Property downloads