Volcano Name: Jefferson Smithsonian Inst ID (SI_VNUM): 322020
Alternate Name:
Forked Butte
Goat's Peak
Horseshoe Cone
South Cinder Peak
Volcano Type: Stratovolcano(es)
Latitude: 44.6741666700
Longitude: -121.7997222000
Region: Canada and Western USA Sub Region: USA (Oregon)
Date Entered: 02/05/2012

Eruption Details

Eruption Start Date: 75000 BP Date Error: 25000
Eruption End Date: Dating Technique: Stratigraphy
Eruption Date Quality: Low quality Preferred Date: Y
Bulk DRE Volume (km3): 1.000 (Literature)
Bulk deposit volume (km3): 2.500 (Calculated)
Magnitude : 5.400 (Calculated)
Maximum VEI : 5.000 (Calculated)
Magma: Not Available
Calculated Density:
Rock Classification:
Eruption Start Date: 75000 BP Date Error: 25000
Eruption End Date: Dating Technique: Not Available
Eruption Date Quality: Low quality Preferred Date: Y
Bulk DRE Volume (km3): ? 0.100 (Literature)
Bulk deposit volume (km3): 0.240 (Calculated)
Magnitude : ? 4.400 (Calculated)
Maximum VEI : 4.000 (Calculated)
Magma: Not Available
Calculated Density:
Rock Classification:

Data downloads

Alternate Property downloads