Volcano Name: Rainier Smithsonian Inst ID (SI_VNUM): 321030
Alternate Name:
Columbia Crest
Disappointment Cleaver
East Crater
Mt. Tacoma
Tacoman
West Crater
Volcano Type: Stratovolcano(es)
Latitude: 46.8527777800
Longitude: -121.7602778000
Region: Canada and Western USA Sub Region: US-Washington
Date Entered: 02/05/2012

Eruption Details

Eruption Start Date: -250 Date Error: 200
Eruption End Date: Dating Technique: Radiocarbon (corrected)
Eruption Date Quality: Medium quality Preferred Date: Y
Bulk DRE Volume (km3): 1.125 (Literature)
Bulk deposit volume (km3): 0.200 (Literature)
Magnitude : 4.500 (Calculated)
Maximum VEI : 4.000 (Literature)
Tephra fall DRE Volume (km3): 0.040 (Literature)
Tephra fall Deposit Volume (km3): 0.120 (Literature)
Eruption Start Date: 190000 BP Date Error:
Eruption End Date: Dating Technique: Not Available
Eruption Date Quality: Low quality Preferred Date: Y
Bulk DRE Volume (km3): > 1.000 (Literature)
Bulk deposit volume (km3): > 2.500 (Calculated)
Magnitude : > 5.400 (Calculated)
Maximum VEI : 5.000 (Literature)
Magma: Not Available
Calculated Density:
Rock Classification:
Eruption Start Date: 380000 BP Date Error:
Eruption End Date: Dating Technique: Not Available
Eruption Date Quality: Low quality Preferred Date: Y
Bulk DRE Volume (km3): > 1.000 (Literature)
Bulk deposit volume (km3): > 2.500 (Calculated)
Magnitude : > 5.400 (Calculated)
Maximum VEI : 5.000 (Literature)
Magma: Not Available
Calculated Density:
Rock Classification:

Data downloads

Alternate Property downloads