Volcano Name: Glacier Peak Smithsonian Inst ID (SI_VNUM): 321020
Alternate Name:
Disappointment Peak
Dishpan Gap
Gamma Hot Springs
Indian Pass
Kennedy Hot Springs
Sulphur Hot Springs
White Chuck
Volcano Type: Stratovolcano(es)
Latitude: 48.1116666700
Longitude: -121.1127778000
Region: Canada and Western USA Sub Region: USA (Washington)
Date Entered: 02/05/2012

Eruption Details

Eruption Start Date: 306 Date Error: 74
Eruption End Date: Dating Technique: Radiocarbon (corrected)
Eruption Date Quality: Medium quality Preferred Date: Y
C14 Date: 1750 C14 Date Error: 50
Bulk DRE Volume (km3): 0.310 (Calculated)
Bulk deposit volume (km3): 0.750 (Literature)
Ignimbrite DRE Volume (km3): 0.310 (Calculated)
Ignimbrite Deposit Volume : 0.750 (Literature)
Magnitude : 4.900 (Calculated)
Maximum VEI : 4.000 (Literature)
Magma: Dacite
Calculated Density:
Rock Classification:
Dacite
Eruption Start Date: 13114 BP Date Error: 1909
Eruption End Date: Dating Technique: Radiocarbon (corrected)
Eruption Date Quality: Low quality Preferred Date: Y
C14 Date: 11200 C14 Date Error:
Bulk DRE Volume (km3): 2.100 (Literature)
Bulk deposit volume (km3): 6.500 (Literature)
Ignimbrite DRE Volume (km3): 0.520 (Calculated)
Ignimbrite Deposit Volume : 1.250 (Literature)
Magnitude : 5.700 (Calculated)
Maximum Column Height (km): 31.000 (Literature)
Maximum Intensity : 11.110 (Eruption Rate)
Maximum VEI : 5.000 (Calculated)
Magma: Dacite
Calculated Density:
Rock Classification:
Dacite
Eruption Start Date: 13114 BP Date Error: 1909
Eruption End Date: Dating Technique: Radiocarbon (corrected)
Eruption Date Quality: Low quality Preferred Date: Y
C14 Date: 11200 C14 Date Error:
Bulk DRE Volume (km3): 0.400 (Literature)
Bulk deposit volume (km3): 1.100 (Literature)
Magnitude : 5.000 (Calculated)
Maximum VEI : 5.000 (Calculated)
Magma: Dacite
Calculated Density:
Rock Classification:
Dacite
Eruption Start Date: 13114 BP Date Error: 1909
Eruption End Date: Dating Technique: Radiocarbon (corrected)
Eruption Date Quality: Low quality Preferred Date: Y
C14 Date: 11200 C14 Date Error:
Bulk DRE Volume (km3): 0.100 (Calculated)
Bulk deposit volume (km3): 0.300 (Literature)
Magnitude : 4.500 (Calculated)
Maximum VEI : 4.000 (Calculated)
Magma: Dacite
Calculated Density:
Rock Classification:
Dacite
Eruption Start Date: 13114 BP Date Error: 1909
Eruption End Date: Dating Technique: Radiocarbon (corrected)
Eruption Date Quality: Low quality Preferred Date: Y
C14 Date: 11200 C14 Date Error:
Bulk DRE Volume (km3): 1.900 (Literature)
Bulk deposit volume (km3): 6.000 (Literature)
Ignimbrite DRE Volume (km3): 0.520 (Calculated)
Ignimbrite Deposit Volume : 1.250 (Literature)
Magnitude : 5.700 (Calculated)
Maximum Column Height (km): 32.000 (Literature)
Maximum Intensity : 11.150 (Eruption Rate)
Maximum VEI : 5.000 (Calculated)
Magma: Dacite
Calculated Density:
Rock Classification:
Dacite

Data downloads

Alternate Property downloads