Volcano Name: Baker Smithsonian Inst ID (SI_VNUM): 321010
Alternate Name:
Baker Hot Springs
Black Buttes
Carmelo Crater
Chowder Ridge
Dorr Fumarole Field
Koma Kulshan
Kulshan
Kulshan Caldera
La montana del Carmelo
Landes Cleaver
Lava Divide
Puk'h'kowitz
Quick-Sman-Ik
Schreibers Meadow Cone
Sherman Crater
Tukullum
Volcano Type: Stratovolcano(es)
Latitude: 48.7766666700
Longitude: -121.8130556000
Region: Canada and Western USA Sub Region: US-Washington
Date Entered: 02/05/2012

Eruption Details

Eruption Start Date: 1149000 BP Date Error: 10000
Eruption End Date: Dating Technique: Ar-Ar
Eruption Date Quality: Medium quality Preferred Date: Y
Bulk DRE Volume (km3): > 50.000 (Literature)
Bulk deposit volume (km3): > 117.500 (Literature)
Ignimbrite DRE Volume (km3): 33.000 (Literature)
Ignimbrite Deposit Volume : 77.600 (Calculated)
Magnitude : 7.000 (Literature)
Maximum VEI : ? 7.000 (Literature)
Primary Intracaldera Material DRE Volume (km3): > 13.000 (Calculated)
Primary Intracaldera Material Deposit Volume (km3): > 30.000 (Literature)
Tephra fall DRE Volume (km3): ? 33.000 (Literature)
Tephra fall Deposit Volume (km3): ? 77.600 (Calculated)
Magma: Dacite
Calculated Density:
Rock Classification:
Dacite

Data downloads

Alternate Property downloads