Volcano Name: Ubinas Smithsonian Inst ID (SI_VNUM): 354020
Alternate Name:
Uvillas
Uvinas
Volcano Type: Stratovolcano(es)
Latitude: -16.3550000000
Longitude: -70.9030555600
Region: South America Sub Region: PerĂº
Date Entered: 02/05/2012

Eruption Details

Eruption Start Date: 1080 Date Error: 80
Eruption End Date: Dating Technique: Radiocarbon (corrected)
Eruption Date Quality: Not Entered Preferred Date: Y
C14 Date: 980 C14 Date Error: 60
Bulk DRE Volume (km3): 1.120 (Calculated)
Bulk deposit volume (km3): 2.800 (Literature)
Magnitude : 5.400 (Calculated)
Maximum VEI : 5.000 (Literature)
Tephra fall DRE Volume (km3): 0.400 (Calculated)
Tephra fall Deposit Volume (km3): 1.000 (Literature)
Magma: Andesite
Calculated Density:
Rock Classification:
Andesite
Eruption Start Date: -6850 Date Error: 150
Eruption End Date: Dating Technique: Radiocarbon (corrected)
Eruption Date Quality: Medium quality Preferred Date: Y
C14 Date: > 7480 C14 Date Error: 40
Bulk DRE Volume (km3): 0.150 (Calculated)
Bulk deposit volume (km3): 0.375 (Literature)
Magnitude : 4.600 (Calculated)
Maximum VEI : 4.000 (Calculated)
Eruption Start Date: -8563 Date Error: 238
Eruption End Date: Dating Technique: Radiocarbon (corrected)
Eruption Date Quality: Medium quality Preferred Date: Y
C14 Date: > 9700 C14 Date Error: 190
Bulk DRE Volume (km3): 0.156 (Calculated)
Bulk deposit volume (km3): 0.375 (Literature)
Magnitude : 4.600 (Calculated)
Maximum VEI : 4.000 (Calculated)
Magma: Dacite
Calculated Density:
Rock Classification:
Dacite
Eruption Start Date: 18000 BP Date Error: 483
Eruption End Date: Dating Technique: Radiocarbon (corrected)
Eruption Date Quality: Medium quality Preferred Date: Y
C14 Date: 14690 C14 Date Error: 290
Bulk DRE Volume (km3): 0.156 (Calculated)
Bulk deposit volume (km3): 0.375 (Literature)
Magnitude : 4.600 (Calculated)
Maximum VEI : 4.000 (Calculated)
Magma: Dacite
Calculated Density:
Rock Classification:
Dacite
Eruption Start Date: 19845 BP Date Error: 5155
Eruption End Date: Dating Technique: Stratigraphy
Eruption Date Quality: Low quality Preferred Date: Y
Bulk DRE Volume (km3): 0.150 (Calculated)
Bulk deposit volume (km3): 0.375 (Literature)
Magnitude : 4.600 (Calculated)
Maximum VEI : 5.000 (Literature)
Magma: Not Available
Calculated Density:
Rock Classification:
Eruption Start Date: 376000 BP Date Error: 27000
Eruption End Date: Dating Technique: Ar-Ar
Eruption Date Quality: No information Preferred Date: Y
Bulk DRE Volume (km3): 1.120 (Calculated)
Bulk deposit volume (km3): 2.800 (Literature)
Ignimbrite DRE Volume (km3): 0.400 (Calculated)
Ignimbrite Deposit Volume : 1.000 (Literature)
Magnitude : 5.400 (Calculated)
Maximum VEI : 5.000 (Literature)
Magma: Andesite
Calculated Density:
Rock Classification:
Andesite

Data downloads

Alternate Property downloads