Volcano Name:Fernandina Smithsonian Inst ID (SI_VNUM): 353010
Alternate Name:
La Cumbre
Narborough
Plata
Volcano Type:Shield volcano(es)
Latitude: -0.3666666670
Longitude: -91.5500000000
Region:South America Sub Region:Galápagos
Date Entered:02/05/2012
 
Eruption Details
Eruption Start Date:11/6 /1968 Date Error:
Eruption End Date: Dating Technique:Historical records
Eruption Date Quality:High quality Preferred Date:Y
Bulk DRE Volume (km3): 0.100 (Literature)
Bulk deposit volume (km3): 0.100 (Literature)
Magnitude : 4.400 (Calculated)
Maximum Column Height (km): 24.000 (Literature)
Maximum Intensity : 10.900 (Calculated)
Maximum VEI : 4.000 (Literature)
Magma: Basalt
Calculated Density:
Rock Classification:
Basalt

Data downloads

Alternate Property downloads