Volcano Name: Tungurahua Smithsonian Inst ID (SI_VNUM): 352080
Alternate Name:
Tunguragua
Volcano Type: Stratovolcano(es)
Latitude: -1.4669444440
Longitude: -78.4416666700
Region: South America Sub Region: Ecuador
Date Entered: 02/05/2012

Eruption Details

Eruption Start Date: 3 /3 /1916 Date Error:
Eruption End Date: Dating Technique: Historical records
Eruption Date Quality: High quality Preferred Date: Y
Bulk DRE Volume (km3): >= 0.040 (Assumed)
Bulk deposit volume (km3): >= 0.100 (Assumed)
Magnitude : >= 4.000 (Calculated)
Maximum Column Height (km): 25.000 (Literature)
Maximum Intensity : 10.920 (Column Height)
Maximum VEI : 4.000 (Literature)
Magma: Andesite-Dacite
Calculated Density:
Rock Classification:
Andesite
Dacite
Eruption Start Date: 11/1 /1886 Date Error:
Eruption End Date: Dating Technique: Historical records
Eruption Date Quality: High quality Preferred Date: Y
Bulk DRE Volume (km3): >= 0.040 (Assumed)
Bulk deposit volume (km3): >= 0.100 (Assumed)
Magnitude : >= 4.000 (Calculated)
Maximum VEI : 4.000 (Literature)
Magma: Andesite-Dacite
Calculated Density:
Rock Classification:
Andesite
Dacite
Eruption Start Date: 845 Date Error: 185
Eruption End Date: Dating Technique: Radiocarbon (corrected)
Eruption Date Quality: Medium quality Preferred Date: Y
C14 Date: 1220 C14 Date Error: 200
Bulk DRE Volume (km3): > 0.040 (Calculated)
Bulk deposit volume (km3): > 0.090 (Literature)
Magnitude : ? 4.000 (Calculated)
Maximum VEI : ? 4.000 (Literature)
Magma: Andesite-Dacite
Calculated Density:
Rock Classification:
Andesite
Dacite
Eruption Start Date: -1100 Date Error: 158
Eruption End Date: Dating Technique: Radiocarbon (corrected)
Eruption Date Quality: Low quality Preferred Date: Y
C14 Date: 2960 C14 Date Error: 100
Bulk DRE Volume (km3): 0.530 (Calculated)
Bulk deposit volume (km3): 1.000 (Literature)
Magnitude : 5.100 (Calculated)
Maximum Column Height (km): 25.000 (Literature)
Maximum Intensity : 10.930 (Column Height)
Maximum VEI : 5.000 (Literature)
Magma: Andesite-Dacite
Calculated Density:
Rock Classification:
Andesite
Dacite
Eruption Start Date: -9201 Date Error: 1212
Eruption End Date: Dating Technique: Radiocarbon (corrected)
Eruption Date Quality: Low quality Preferred Date: Y
C14 Date: 9700 C14 Date Error:
Bulk DRE Volume (km3): 0.040 (Calculated)
Bulk deposit volume (km3): 0.100 (Literature)
Magnitude : 4.000 (Calculated)
Maximum VEI : 4.000 (Literature)
Magma: Andesite
Calculated Density:
Rock Classification:
Andesite

Data downloads

Alternate Property downloads