Volcano Name:Reventador Smithsonian Inst ID (SI_VNUM): 352010
Alternate Name:
El Copete
El Reventador
Pisambilla
Volcano Type:Stratovolcano(es)
Latitude: -0.0775000000
Longitude: -77.6558333300
Region:South America Sub Region:Ecuador
Date Entered:02/05/2012
 
Eruption Details
Eruption Start Date:3 /11/2002 Date Error:
Eruption End Date: Dating Technique:Historical records
Eruption Date Quality:High quality Preferred Date:Y
Bulk DRE Volume (km3): 0.144 (Calculated)
Bulk deposit volume (km3): 0.360 (Literature)
Magnitude : 4.600 (Calculated)
Maximum Column Height (km): 17.000 (Literature)
Maximum Intensity : 10.290 (Column Height)
Maximum VEI : 4.000 (Literature)
Magma: Andesite
Calculated Density:
Rock Classification:
Andesite

Data downloads

Alternate Property downloads