Volcano Name: Puracé Smithsonian Inst ID (SI_VNUM): 351060
Alternate Name:
Coconuscos-Aguas Herviendo
Coconuscos-Aguas Tibias
Laguna la Buey
Los Coconucos
Paletera
Pan de AzĂșcar
Pilimbala
Volcano Type: Stratovolcano(es)
Latitude: 2.3166666670
Longitude: -76.4000000000
Region: South America Sub Region: Colombia
Date Entered: 02/05/2012

Eruption Details

Eruption Start Date: 4 /10/1869 Date Error:
Eruption End Date: Dating Technique: Historical records
Eruption Date Quality: High quality Preferred Date: Y
Bulk DRE Volume (km3): >= 0.040 (Assumed)
Bulk deposit volume (km3): >= 0.100 (Assumed)
Magnitude : 4.000 (Literature)
Maximum VEI : 4.000 (Calculated)
Magma: Dacite
Calculated Density:
Rock Classification:
Dacite
Eruption Start Date: 12/1849 Date Error:
Eruption End Date: Dating Technique: Historical records
Eruption Date Quality: High quality Preferred Date: Y
Bulk DRE Volume (km3): >= 0.040 (Assumed)
Bulk deposit volume (km3): >= 0.100 (Assumed)
Magnitude : 4.000 (Literature)
Maximum VEI : 4.000 (Calculated)
Magma: Not Available
Calculated Density:
Rock Classification:

Data downloads

Alternate Property downloads