Volcano Name: Ruiz, Nevado del Smithsonian Inst ID (SI_VNUM): 351020
Alternate Name:
Alto de Santano
Alto de la Laguna
Alto la Pirana
Arenas
La Olleta
Nevado el Cisne
Paramo de Ruiz
Volcano Type: Stratovolcano(es)
Latitude: 4.8952777780
Longitude: -75.3225000000
Region: South America Sub Region: Colombia
Date Entered: 02/05/2012

Eruption Details

Eruption Start Date: 9 /3 /1595 Date Error:
Eruption End Date: Dating Technique: Historical records
Eruption Date Quality: High quality Preferred Date: Y
Bulk DRE Volume (km3): 0.064 (Calculated)
Bulk deposit volume (km3): 0.200 (Literature)
Magnitude : 4.200 (Calculated)
Maximum VEI : 4.000 (Literature)
Magma: Andesite
Calculated Density:
Rock Classification:
Andesite
Eruption Start Date: 1360 Date Error: 170
Eruption End Date: Dating Technique: Radiocarbon (corrected)
Eruption Date Quality: Medium quality Preferred Date: Y
C14 Date: 600 C14 Date Error:
Bulk DRE Volume (km3): 0.068 (Calculated)
Bulk deposit volume (km3): 0.100 (Literature)
Magnitude : 4.200 (Calculated)
Maximum VEI : 4.000 (Literature)
Magma: Andesite
Calculated Density:
Rock Classification:
Andesite
Eruption Start Date: -206 Date Error: 151
Eruption End Date: Dating Technique: Radiocarbon (corrected)
Eruption Date Quality: Medium quality Preferred Date: Y
C14 Date: 2150 C14 Date Error: 100
Bulk DRE Volume (km3): 0.068 (Calculated)
Bulk deposit volume (km3): 0.200 (Literature)
Magnitude : 4.200 (Calculated)
Maximum VEI : 4.000 (Literature)
Magma: Andesite
Calculated Density:
Rock Classification:
Andesite
Eruption Start Date: -850 Date Error:
Eruption End Date: Dating Technique: Tephrochronology
Eruption Date Quality: Low quality Preferred Date: Y
Bulk DRE Volume (km3): 1.200 (Calculated)
Bulk deposit volume (km3): 3.000 (Literature)
Magnitude : 5.500 (Calculated)
Maximum VEI : 4.000 (Literature)
Magma: Andesite
Calculated Density:
Rock Classification:
Andesite
Eruption Start Date: 160000 BP Date Error: 70000
Eruption End Date: Dating Technique: K Ar
Eruption Date Quality: Medium quality Preferred Date: Y
Bulk DRE Volume (km3): 0.420 (Calculated)
Bulk deposit volume (km3): 1.000 (Literature)
Ignimbrite DRE Volume (km3): > 0.420 (Calculated)
Ignimbrite Deposit Volume : > 1.000 (Literature)
Magnitude : 5.000 (Calculated)
Maximum VEI : 5.000 (Calculated)
Magma: Dacite
Calculated Density:
Rock Classification:
Dacite
Eruption Start Date: 200000 BP Date Error: 70000
Eruption End Date: Dating Technique: K Ar
Eruption Date Quality: Medium quality Preferred Date: Y
Bulk DRE Volume (km3): 0.420 (Calculated)
Bulk deposit volume (km3): 1.000 (Literature)
Ignimbrite DRE Volume (km3): > 0.420 (Calculated)
Ignimbrite Deposit Volume : > 1.000 (Literature)
Magnitude : 5.000 (Calculated)
Maximum VEI : 5.000 (Literature)
Magma: Dacite
Calculated Density:
Rock Classification:
Dacite
Eruption Start Date: 900000 BP Date Error: 100000
Eruption End Date: Dating Technique: Stratigraphy
Eruption Date Quality: Low quality Preferred Date: Y
Bulk DRE Volume (km3): >= 0.040 (Assumed)
Bulk deposit volume (km3): >= 0.100 (Assumed)
Magnitude : >= 4.000 (Assumed)
Maximum VEI : >= 4.000 (Assumed)
Magma: Not Available
Calculated Density:
Rock Classification:

Data downloads

Alternate Property downloads