Volcano Name: Turrialba Smithsonian Inst ID (SI_VNUM): 345070
Alternate Name:
El Armado
Tiendilla
Volcán Dos Novillos
Volcán Finca Liebres
Volcano Type: Stratovolcano(es)
Latitude: 10.0250000000
Longitude: -83.7669444400
Region: México and Central America Sub Region: Costa Rica
Date Entered: 02/05/2012

Eruption Details

Eruption Start Date: 40 Date Error: 50
Eruption End Date: Dating Technique: Radiocarbon (corrected)
Eruption Date Quality: Medium quality Preferred Date: Y
Bulk DRE Volume (km3): 0.077 (Calculated)
Bulk deposit volume (km3): 0.200 (Literature)
Magnitude : 4.300 (Calculated)
Maximum VEI : 4.000 (Literature)
Magma: Not Available
Calculated Density:
Rock Classification:

Data downloads

Alternate Property downloads