Volcano Name:Poás Smithsonian Inst ID (SI_VNUM): 345040
Alternate Name:
Bosque Alegre
Botos
Cariblanco
Cerro Congo
Chibuzú
Del Misterio
Kooper
Laguna Caliente
Laguna Hule
Laguna Río Cuarto
Laguna de Agua Fría
Laguna de Río Hondo
Laguna de Yurro Hondo
Laguna de los Misterios
Los Botos
Los Votos
Puas
Puás
Púas
Sabana Redonda
Votos
von Frantzius
Volcano Type:Stratovolcano(es)
Latitude: 10.2000000000
Longitude: -84.2327777800
Region:México and Central America Sub Region:Costa Rica
Date Entered:02/05/2012
 
Eruption Details
Eruption Start Date:40000 BP Date Error:
Eruption End Date: Dating Technique:Not Available
Eruption Date Quality:Not Entered Preferred Date:Y
Bulk DRE Volume (km3): >= 40.000 (Assumed)
Bulk deposit volume (km3): >= 100.000 (Assumed)
Magnitude : 7.000 (Calculated)
Maximum VEI : 7.000 (Literature)
Magma: Basalt
Calculated Density:
Rock Classification:
Basalt

Data downloads

Alternate Property downloads