Volcano Name:Rincón de la Vieja Smithsonian Inst ID (SI_VNUM): 345020
Alternate Name:
Active Crater
Aguas Termales
Azufrales
Boriquén
Braun
Cañas Dulces
Cerro Chato
Cerro Fortuna
Cerro Gallo
Cerro Gongora
Cerro San Roque
Guachipelín
Las Pailas
San Vicente
Santa María
Sitio Hornillas
Volcancitos
Von Seebach
Volcano Type:Complex volcano(es)
Latitude: 10.8300000000
Longitude: -85.3238888900
Region:México and Central America Sub Region:Costa Rica
Date Entered:02/05/2012
 
Eruption Details
Eruption Start Date:-1820 Date Error:150
Eruption End Date: Dating Technique:Radiocarbon (corrected)
Eruption Date Quality:Medium quality Preferred Date:Y
Bulk DRE Volume (km3): 0.100 (Literature)
Bulk deposit volume (km3): 0.250 (Literature)
Magnitude : 4.400 (Calculated)
Maximum Column Height (km): 16.000 (Literature)
Maximum Intensity : 10.000 (Eruption Rate)
Maximum VEI : 4.000 (Literature)
Tephra fall DRE Volume (km3): 0.100 (Literature)
Tephra fall Deposit Volume (km3): 0.250 (Literature)
Eruption Start Date:1310000 BP Date Error:
Eruption End Date: Dating Technique:Ar-Ar
Eruption Date Quality:Medium quality Preferred Date:Y
Bulk DRE Volume (km3): 5.300 (Literature)
Bulk deposit volume (km3): 7.750 (Literature)
Ignimbrite DRE Volume (km3): 5.300 (Literature)
Ignimbrite Deposit Volume : 7.750 (Literature)
Magnitude : 6.100 (Calculated)
Maximum VEI : 5.000 (Literature)
Magma: Dacite-Rhyolite
Calculated Density:
Rock Classification:
Dacite
Rhyolite
Eruption Start Date:1456000 BP Date Error:36000
Eruption End Date: Dating Technique:K Ar
Eruption Date Quality:Medium quality Preferred Date:Y
Bulk DRE Volume (km3): 6.230 (Literature)
Bulk deposit volume (km3): 5.600 (Literature)
Ignimbrite DRE Volume (km3): 6.230 (Literature)
Ignimbrite Deposit Volume : 14.950 (Calculated)
Magnitude : 6.200 (Calculated)
Maximum VEI : 5.000 (Literature)
Magma: Dacite-Rhyolite
Calculated Density:
Rock Classification:
Dacite
Rhyolite
Eruption Start Date:1470000 BP Date Error:
Eruption End Date: Dating Technique:Ar-Ar
Eruption Date Quality:Low quality Preferred Date:Y
Bulk DRE Volume (km3): 10.420 (Calculated)
Bulk deposit volume (km3): 25.000 (Literature)
Ignimbrite DRE Volume (km3): 10.420 (Calculated)
Ignimbrite Deposit Volume : 25.000 (Literature)
Magnitude : 6.400 (Calculated)
Maximum VEI : 6.000 (Literature)
Magma: Andesite-Rhyolite
Calculated Density:
Rock Classification:
Andesite
Rhyolite

Data downloads

Alternate Property downloads