Volcano Name:Concepción Smithsonian Inst ID (SI_VNUM): 344120
Alternate Name:
Alta Gracia
Cerro Piedra de Agua
Cerro el Mogote de las Pilas
La Concha
Las Pilas
Loma de Sinitiope
Loma el Mogote
Ometepe
Punta Gorda
Volcano Type:Stratovolcano(es)
Latitude: 11.5377777800
Longitude: -85.6225000000
Region:México and Central America Sub Region:Nicaragua
Date Entered:02/05/2012
 
Eruption Details
Eruption Start Date:-861 Date Error:43
Eruption End Date: Dating Technique:Radiocarbon (corrected)
Eruption Date Quality:Medium quality Preferred Date:Y
C14 Date: 2720 C14 Date Error: 50
Bulk DRE Volume (km3): >= 0.040 (Assumed)
Bulk deposit volume (km3): >= 0.100 (Assumed)
Magnitude : >= 4.000 (Assumed)
Maximum VEI : >= 4.000 (Assumed)
Magma: Not Available
Calculated Density:
Rock Classification:
Eruption Start Date:19000 BP Date Error:
Eruption End Date: Dating Technique:Tephrochronology
Eruption Date Quality:Low quality Preferred Date:Y
Bulk DRE Volume (km3): 2.080 (Calculated)
Bulk deposit volume (km3): 5.200 (Literature)
Magnitude : 5.700 (Calculated)
Maximum VEI : 5.000 (Literature)
Magma: Not Available
Calculated Density:
Rock Classification:

Data downloads

Alternate Property downloads