Volcano Name:Masaya Smithsonian Inst ID (SI_VNUM): 344100
Alternate Name:
Cerro Arenal
Cerro Montoso
Cerro el Coyotepe
Comalito
El Pelón
El Renón
El Ventarrón
Errant Cone
La Media Luna
Las Nubes
Las Sastres
Las Sierras
Masaya
Nindirí
San Fernando
San Juan
San Pedro
Santiago
Volcano Type:Caldera(s)
Latitude: 11.9841666700
Longitude: -86.1608333300
Region:México and Central America Sub Region:Nicaragua
Date Entered:02/05/2012
 
Eruption Details
Eruption Start Date:150 Date Error:
Eruption End Date: Dating Technique:Stratigraphy, sediment accumulation
Eruption Date Quality:Not Entered Preferred Date:Y
Bulk DRE Volume (km3): 2.800 (Literature)
Bulk deposit volume (km3): 6.600 (Literature)
Ignimbrite Deposit Volume : 3.900 (Literature)
Magnitude : 5.900 (Literature)
Maximum Column Height (km): 26.000 (Literature)
Maximum Intensity : 11.000 (Eruption Rate)
Maximum VEI : + 5.000 (Literature)
Tephra fall DRE Volume (km3): 2.640 (Calculated)
Tephra fall Deposit Volume (km3): 6.600 (Literature)
Magma: Andesite
Calculated Density:
Rock Classification:
Andesite
Eruption Start Date:-179 Date Error:178
Eruption End Date: Dating Technique:Radiocarbon (corrected)
Eruption Date Quality:Medium quality Preferred Date:Y
C14 Date: 2120 C14 Date Error: 120
Bulk DRE Volume (km3): 1.800 (Literature)
Bulk deposit volume (km3): 3.400 (Literature)
Magnitude : 5.700 (Calculated)
Maximum Column Height (km): 29.000 (Literature)
Maximum Intensity : 11.180 (Eruption Rate)
Maximum VEI : 5.000 (Literature)
Magma: Basalt
Calculated Density:
Rock Classification:
Basalt
Eruption Start Date:-4050 Date Error:100
Eruption End Date: Dating Technique:Tephrochronology
Eruption Date Quality:Low quality Preferred Date:Y
Bulk DRE Volume (km3): 5.000 (Literature)
Bulk deposit volume (km3): 13.500 (Literature)
Magnitude : 6.300 (Literature)
Maximum Column Height (km): 28.000 (Literature)
Maximum Intensity : 11.000 (Eruption Rate)
Maximum VEI : 6.000 (Literature)
Tephra fall DRE Volume (km3): 0.400 (Literature)
Tephra fall Deposit Volume (km3): 0.700 (Literature)
Magma: Basalt
Calculated Density:
Rock Classification:
Basalt
Eruption Start Date:33000 BP Date Error:5000
Eruption End Date: Dating Technique:Radiocarbon (corrected)
Eruption Date Quality:Medium quality Preferred Date:Y
C14 Date: 27500 C14 Date Error: 2500
Bulk DRE Volume (km3): 3.400 (Literature)
Bulk deposit volume (km3): 12.000 (Literature)
Magnitude : 6.100 (Calculated)
Maximum Column Height (km): 50.000 (Literature)
Maximum Intensity : 12.100 (Column Height)
Maximum VEI : 5.000 (Literature)
Tephra fall DRE Volume (km3): 1.200 (Literature)
Tephra fall Deposit Volume (km3): 3.350 (Literature)
Magma: Basalt-Andesite
Calculated Density:
Rock Classification:
Andesite
Basalt
Eruption Start Date:60000 BP Date Error:
Eruption End Date: Dating Technique:Tephrochronology
Eruption Date Quality:Low quality Preferred Date:Y
Bulk DRE Volume (km3): 1.000 (Calculated)
Bulk deposit volume (km3): 2.700 (Literature)
Magnitude : 5.400 (Calculated)
Maximum Column Height (km): 30.000 (Literature)
Maximum Intensity : 11.410 (Eruption Rate)
Maximum VEI : 5.000 (Literature)
Tephra fall DRE Volume (km3): 0.620 (Calculated)
Tephra fall Deposit Volume (km3): > 1.600 (Literature)
Magma: Basalt-Andesite
Calculated Density:
Rock Classification:
Basalt
Andesite
Magma: Basalt
Calculated Density:
Rock Classification:
Basalt
Eruption Start Date:1575000 BP Date Error:25000
Eruption End Date: Dating Technique:Not Available
Eruption Date Quality:Low quality Preferred Date:Y
Bulk DRE Volume (km3): 5.710 (Calculated)
Bulk deposit volume (km3): 14.000 (Literature)
Magnitude : 6.100 (Calculated)
Maximum VEI : 6.000 (Calculated)
Magma: Andesite-Dacite
Calculated Density:
Rock Classification:
Andesite
Dacite

Data downloads

Alternate Property downloads