Volcano Name: Apoyeque Smithsonian Inst ID (SI_VNUM): 344091
Alternate Name:
Cerro Talpetate
Chiltepe
Jiloá
Miraflores
Volcán Chiltepe
Xiloá
Volcano Type: Pyroclastic shield
Latitude: 12.2416666700
Longitude: -86.3416666700
Region: México and Central America Sub Region: Nicaragua
Date Entered: 02/05/2012

Eruption Details

Eruption Start Date: -50 Date Error: 100
Eruption End Date: Dating Technique: Tephrochronology
Eruption Date Quality: Medium quality Preferred Date: Y
Bulk DRE Volume (km3): 1.670 (Calculated)
Bulk deposit volume (km3): 4.000 (Literature)
Magnitude : 5.600 (Calculated)
Maximum Column Height (km): 40.000 (Literature)
Maximum Intensity : 11.900 (Eruption Rate)
Maximum VEI : 6.000 (Literature)
Tephra fall DRE Volume (km3): 1.670 (Calculated)
Tephra fall Deposit Volume (km3): 4.000 (Literature)
Magma: Dacite
Calculated Density:
Rock Classification:
Dacite
Eruption Start Date: -1050 Date Error: 1000
Eruption End Date: Dating Technique: Tephrochronology
Eruption Date Quality: Medium quality Preferred Date: Y
Bulk DRE Volume (km3): 0.210 (Calculated)
Bulk deposit volume (km3): > 0.500 (Literature)
Magnitude : 4.700 (Calculated)
Maximum VEI : 4.000 (Literature)
Magma: Dacite
Calculated Density:
Rock Classification:
Dacite
Eruption Start Date: -2160 Date Error: 1000
Eruption End Date: Dating Technique: Tephrochronology
Eruption Date Quality: Medium quality Preferred Date: Y
Bulk DRE Volume (km3): 0.400 (Calculated)
Bulk deposit volume (km3): 1.000 (Literature)
Magnitude : 5.000 (Literature)
Maximum Column Height (km): 16.000 (Literature)
Maximum Intensity : 9.480 (Eruption Rate)
Maximum VEI : 5.000 (Literature)
Tephra fall DRE Volume (km3): 0.410 (Calculated)
Tephra fall Deposit Volume (km3): 1.000 (Literature)
Magma: Andesite-Dacite
Calculated Density:
Rock Classification:
(Minor/less than 10%) Andesite
Dacite
Eruption Start Date: -5070 Date Error: 130
Eruption End Date: Dating Technique: Radiocarbon (corrected)
Eruption Date Quality: Medium quality Preferred Date: Y
C14 Date: 6105 C14 Date Error: 30
Bulk DRE Volume (km3): 0.790 (Calculated)
Bulk deposit volume (km3): 1.900 (Literature)
Magnitude : 5.000 (Literature)
Maximum Intensity : 11.000 (Eruption Rate)
Maximum VEI : 5.000 (Literature)
Magma: Dacite
Calculated Density:
Rock Classification:
Dacite
Eruption Start Date: 14462 BP Date Error: 317
Eruption End Date: Dating Technique: Radiocarbon (corrected)
Eruption Date Quality: Medium quality Preferred Date: Y
C14 Date: 12400 C14 Date Error: 100
Bulk DRE Volume (km3): 2.100 (Literature)
Bulk deposit volume (km3): 4.700 (Calculated)
Magnitude : 5.000 (Literature)
Maximum Column Height (km): 31.000 (Literature)
Maximum Intensity : 11.470 (Eruption Rate)
Maximum VEI : 5.000 (Literature)
Tephra fall DRE Volume (km3): 2.100 (Calculated)
Tephra fall Deposit Volume (km3): 4.700 (Calculated)
Magma: Dacite
Calculated Density:
Rock Classification:
Dacite
Eruption Start Date: 20455 BP Date Error: 2467
Eruption End Date: Dating Technique: Radiocarbon (corrected)
Eruption Date Quality: Medium quality Preferred Date: Y
C14 Date: 17000 C14 Date Error:
Bulk DRE Volume (km3): 1.630 (Calculated)
Bulk deposit volume (km3): 3.900 (Literature)
Magnitude : 5.600 (Calculated)
Maximum Column Height (km): 23.000 (Literature)
Maximum Intensity : 10.480 (Eruption Rate)
Maximum VEI : 5.000 (Literature)
Tephra fall DRE Volume (km3): 0.420 (Calculated)
Tephra fall Deposit Volume (km3): 1.000 (Literature)
Magma: Dacite
Calculated Density:
Rock Classification:
Dacite

Data downloads

Alternate Property downloads