Volcano Name: Momotombo Smithsonian Inst ID (SI_VNUM): 344090
Alternate Name:
Cerro Colorado
Cerro Montoso
Cerro las Palomos
Loma la Guatusa
Monte Galán
Volcán Momotombito
Volcano Type: Stratovolcano(es)
Latitude: 12.4225000000
Longitude: -86.5400000000
Region: México and Central America Sub Region: Nicaragua
Date Entered: 02/05/2012

Eruption Details

Eruption Start Date: 1605 Date Error:
Eruption End Date: Dating Technique: Historical records
Eruption Date Quality: High quality Preferred Date: Y
Bulk DRE Volume (km3): 0.072 (Calculated)
Bulk deposit volume (km3): 0.180 (Literature)
Magnitude : 4.300 (Calculated)
Maximum VEI : 4.000 (Literature)
Magma: Not Available
Calculated Density:
Rock Classification:
Eruption Start Date: -902 Date Error: 112
Eruption End Date: Dating Technique: Radiocarbon (corrected)
Eruption Date Quality: High quality Preferred Date: Y
C14 Date: 2750 C14 Date Error:
Bulk DRE Volume (km3): 0.360 (Calculated)
Bulk deposit volume (km3): 0.900 (Literature)
Magnitude : >= 4.000 (Calculated)
Maximum VEI : + 4.000 (Literature)
Magma: Not Available
Calculated Density:
Rock Classification:

Data downloads

Alternate Property downloads