Volcano Name:Telica Smithsonian Inst ID (SI_VNUM): 344040
Alternate Name:
Cerro Montoso
Cerro de Aguero
El Liston
El Najo
Hervideros de San Jacinto
Hervideros de Tisate
Los Portrillo
San Jacinto
Santa Clara
Volcano Type:Stratovolcano(es)
Latitude: 12.6025000000
Longitude: -86.8450000000
Region:México and Central America Sub Region:Nicaragua
Date Entered:02/05/2012
 
Eruption Details
Eruption Start Date:1529 Date Error:
Eruption End Date: Dating Technique:Historical records
Eruption Date Quality:High quality Preferred Date:Y
Bulk DRE Volume (km3): 0.040 (Calculated)
Bulk deposit volume (km3): 0.100 (Literature)
Magnitude : 4.000 (Calculated)
Maximum VEI : 4.000 (Literature)
Magma: Not Available
Calculated Density:
Rock Classification:

Data downloads

Alternate Property downloads