Volcano Name: Sete Cidades Smithsonian Inst ID (SI_VNUM): 382080
Alternate Name:
Caldeira Seca
Caldeira do Alferes
Caldeira do Alferes
Carvao
Eguas
Ferrarias
Ilheu Dos Mosteiros
Lagoa Rasa
Lagoa de Santiago
Lagoa de Sao Tiago
Lagoa do Canario
Lagoa do Pilar
Mulata
Pico da Cruz
Pico das Camarinhas
Pico de Mafra
Pico do Boi
Pico do Cavalo
Pico do Cedro
Pico do Enforcado
Pico do Varzea
Scara
Seara Cerrado de Ladeira
Volcano Type: Stratovolcano(es)
Latitude: 37.8666666700
Longitude: -25.7833333300
Region: Atlantic Ocean Sub Region: Azores
Date Entered: 02/05/2012

Eruption Details

Eruption Start Date: 1444 Date Error:
Eruption End Date: Dating Technique: Historical records
Eruption Date Quality: High quality Preferred Date: Y
Bulk DRE Volume (km3): 0.089 (Literature)
Bulk deposit volume (km3): 0.250 (Literature)
Magnitude : 4.300 (Literature)
Maximum VEI : 4.000 (Literature)
Magma: Trachyte
Calculated Density:
Rock Classification:
Trachyte
Eruption Start Date: 1250 BP Date Error: 750
Eruption End Date: Dating Technique: Stratigraphy
Eruption Date Quality: Low quality Preferred Date: Y
Bulk DRE Volume (km3): 0.126 (Literature)
Bulk deposit volume (km3): 0.390 (Literature)
Magnitude : 4.500 (Literature)
Maximum VEI : 4.000 (Literature)
Magma: Trachyte
Calculated Density:
Rock Classification:
Trachyte
Eruption Start Date: 1250 BP Date Error: 750
Eruption End Date: Dating Technique: Stratigraphy
Eruption Date Quality: Low quality Preferred Date: Y
Bulk DRE Volume (km3): 0.039 (Literature)
Bulk deposit volume (km3): 0.120 (Literature)
Magnitude : 4.000 (Literature)
Maximum VEI : 4.000 (Literature)
Magma: Trachyte
Calculated Density:
Rock Classification:
Trachyte
Eruption Start Date: 1250 BP Date Error: 750
Eruption End Date: Dating Technique: Stratigraphy
Eruption Date Quality: Low quality Preferred Date: Y
Bulk DRE Volume (km3): 0.065 (Literature)
Bulk deposit volume (km3): 0.200 (Literature)
Magnitude : 4.210 (Literature)
Maximum VEI : 4.000 (Literature)
Magma: Trachyte
Calculated Density:
Rock Classification:
Trachyte
Eruption Start Date: 2216 BP Date Error: 63
Eruption End Date: Dating Technique: Radiocarbon (corrected)
Eruption Date Quality: Medium quality Preferred Date: Y
C14 Date: 2220 C14 Date Error: 70
Bulk DRE Volume (km3): 0.130 (Literature)
Bulk deposit volume (km3): 0.410 (Literature)
Magnitude : 4.510 (Literature)
Maximum VEI : 4.000 (Literature)
Magma: Trachyte
Calculated Density:
Rock Classification:
Trachyte
Eruption Start Date: 3000 BP Date Error: 1000
Eruption End Date: Dating Technique: Stratigraphy
Eruption Date Quality: Low quality Preferred Date: Y
Bulk DRE Volume (km3): 0.038 (Literature)
Bulk deposit volume (km3): 0.120 (Literature)
Magnitude : 4.000 (Literature)
Maximum VEI : 4.000 (Literature)
Magma: Trachyte
Calculated Density:
Rock Classification:
Trachyte
Eruption Start Date: 3000 BP Date Error: 1000
Eruption End Date: Dating Technique: Stratigraphy
Eruption Date Quality: Low quality Preferred Date: Y
Bulk DRE Volume (km3): 0.045 (Literature)
Bulk deposit volume (km3): 0.150 (Literature)
Magnitude : 4.060 (Literature)
Maximum VEI : 4.000 (Literature)
Magma: Trachyte
Calculated Density:
Rock Classification:
Trachyte
Eruption Start Date: 3900 BP Date Error: 70
Eruption End Date: Dating Technique: Radiocarbon (corrected)
Eruption Date Quality: Medium quality Preferred Date: Y
C14 Date: 3580 C14 Date Error: 50
Bulk DRE Volume (km3): 0.068 (Literature)
Bulk deposit volume (km3): 0.210 (Literature)
Magnitude : 4.230 (Literature)
Maximum VEI : 4.000 (Literature)
Magma: Trachyte
Calculated Density:
Rock Classification:
Trachyte
Eruption Start Date: 4200 BP Date Error: 300
Eruption End Date: Dating Technique: Stratigraphy
Eruption Date Quality: Low quality Preferred Date: Y
Bulk DRE Volume (km3): 0.062 (Literature)
Bulk deposit volume (km3): 0.190 (Literature)
Magnitude : 4.190 (Literature)
Maximum VEI : 4.000 (Literature)
Magma: Trachyte
Calculated Density:
Rock Classification:
Trachyte
Eruption Start Date: 19008 BP Date Error: 225
Eruption End Date: Dating Technique: Radiocarbon (corrected)
Eruption Date Quality: Low quality Preferred Date: Y
C14 Date: 15740 C14 Date Error: 200
Bulk DRE Volume (km3): > 0.400 (Assumed)
Bulk deposit volume (km3): > 1.000 (Assumed)
Magnitude : > 5.000 (Assumed)
Magma: Trachyte
Calculated Density:
Rock Classification:
Trachyte
Eruption Start Date: 32922 BP Date Error: 390
Eruption End Date: Dating Technique: Radiocarbon (corrected)
Eruption Date Quality: Low quality Preferred Date: Y
C14 Date: 28750 C14 Date Error: 240
Bulk DRE Volume (km3): > 0.400 (Assumed)
Bulk deposit volume (km3): > 1.000 (Assumed)
Magnitude : > 5.000 (Assumed)
Magma: Trachyandesite-Trachyte
Calculated Density:
Rock Classification:
Trachyte
Trachyandesite
Eruption Start Date: 40367 BP Date Error: 838
Eruption End Date: Dating Technique: Radiocarbon (corrected)
Eruption Date Quality: Medium quality Preferred Date: Y
C14 Date: 35740 C14 Date Error: 810
Bulk DRE Volume (km3): > 0.400 (Assumed)
Bulk deposit volume (km3): > 1.000 (Assumed)
Magnitude : > 5.000 (Assumed)
Magma: Trachyandesite-Trachyte
Calculated Density:
Rock Classification:
Trachyte
Trachyandesite

Data downloads

Alternate Property downloads