Volcano Name: Öraefajökull Smithsonian Inst ID (SI_VNUM): 374010
Alternate Name:
Hnappafellsjokull
Hofsfjall
Hvannadalshnjúkur
Knappafellsjokull
Orfialdsjokull
Storhofdi
Volcano Type: Stratovolcano(es)
Latitude: 64.0000000000
Longitude: -16.6500000000
Region: Iceland and Arctic Ocean Sub Region: Iceland-SE
Date Entered: 02/05/2012

Eruption Details

Eruption Start Date: 3 /8 /1727 Date Error:
Eruption End Date: Dating Technique: Historical records
Eruption Date Quality: High quality Preferred Date: Y
Bulk DRE Volume (km3): 0.048 (Calculated)
Bulk deposit volume (km3): 0.120 (Literature)
Magnitude : 4.100 (Calculated)
Maximum VEI : 4.000 (Literature)
Magma: Trachyandesite
Calculated Density:
Rock Classification:
Trachyandesite
Eruption Start Date: 5 /6 /1362 Date Error:
Eruption End Date: Dating Technique: Historical records
Eruption Date Quality: Medium quality Preferred Date: Y
Bulk DRE Volume (km3): 2.000 (Literature)
Bulk deposit volume (km3): 2.000 (Literature)
Magnitude : 5.700 (Calculated)
Maximum Column Height (km): 30.000 (Literature)
Maximum Intensity : 11.240 (Column Height)
Maximum VEI : 5.000 (Literature)
Tephra fall DRE Volume (km3): 2.000 (Literature)
Tephra fall Deposit Volume (km3): 10.000 (Literature)
Magma: Rhyolite
Calculated Density:
Rock Classification:
Rhyolite
Eruption Start Date: 700000 BP Date Error:
Eruption End Date: Dating Technique: Not Available
Eruption Date Quality: Low quality Preferred Date: Y
Bulk DRE Volume (km3): >= 0.040 (Assumed)
Bulk deposit volume (km3): >= 0.100 (Assumed)
Magnitude : >= 4.000 (Assumed)
Maximum VEI : >= 4.000 (Assumed)
Magma: Dacite
Calculated Density:
Rock Classification:
Dacite

Data downloads

Alternate Property downloads