Volcano Name: Askja Smithsonian Inst ID (SI_VNUM): 373060
Alternate Name:
Batshraun
Botnahraun
Dyngjufjall
Dyngjufjallahraun
Dyngjufjöll
Dynjufjöll
Fjarholadydyngja
Flatadyngja
Flotudyngjuhraun
Gigoldugjoska
Herdubreidartaglagjoska
Holuhraun
Hrossaborg
Hrutshalsar
Kistufellsgjoska
Kistufellshraun
Kollóttadyngja
Lindahraun
Litladyngja
Myvetningahraun
North caldera
Skalaralda
Svartadyngja
Sveinagja
Trolladyngja
Veggjabunga
Vikahraun
Vikraborgir
Viti
Öskjuvatn
Volcano Type: Stratovolcano(es)
Latitude: 65.0333333300
Longitude: -16.7500000000
Region: Iceland and Arctic Ocean Sub Region: Iceland (northeastern)
Date Entered: 02/05/2012

Eruption Details

Eruption Start Date: 1 /1 /1875 Date Error:
Eruption End Date: Dating Technique: Historical records
Eruption Date Quality: High quality Preferred Date: Y
Bulk DRE Volume (km3): 0.200 (Literature)
Bulk deposit volume (km3): 0.800 (Literature)
Magnitude : 4.900 (Literature)
Maximum Column Height (km): 26.000 (Literature)
Maximum Intensity : 10.900 (Eruption Rate)
Maximum VEI : 5.000 (Literature)
Tephra fall DRE Volume (km3): 0.300 (Literature)
Tephra fall Deposit Volume (km3): 0.800 (Literature)
Magma: Rhyolite
Calculated Density:
Rock Classification:
Rhyolite
Eruption Start Date: -8910 Date Error: 200
Eruption End Date: Dating Technique: Radiocarbon (corrected)
Eruption Date Quality: High quality Preferred Date: Y
Bulk DRE Volume (km3): 1.500 (Literature)
Bulk deposit volume (km3): 6.000 (Literature)
Magnitude : 5.200 (Calculated)
Maximum VEI : 5.000 (Literature)
Tephra fall DRE Volume (km3): 1.500 (Literature)
Tephra fall Deposit Volume (km3): 3.450 (Calculated)

Data downloads

Alternate Property downloads