Volcano Name: Bárdarbunga Smithsonian Inst ID (SI_VNUM): 373030
Alternate Name:
Askahraun
Brydjuhraun
Burfellshraun
Drekagigarod
Dvergahraun
Dyngjuhals
Flagdahraun
Fogrufjöll
Fontur
Grahahraun
Haahraun
Hagonguhraun
Hamarinn
Hattur
Hnausagigarod
Hnausapollur
Koldukvislarhraun
Ljosufjallahraun
Ljotipollur
Loki
Loki-Fögrufjöll
Madahraun
Sigolduhraun
Skeifuhraun
Svartikrokur
Thorsarhraun
Throskuldshraun
Trolladyngja
Trollagigar
Tungnarbotnahraun
Vatnaoldur
Veidivötn
Volcano Type: Stratovolcano(es)
Latitude: 64.6333333300
Longitude: -17.5333333300
Region: Iceland and Arctic Ocean Sub Region: Iceland (northeastern)
Date Entered: 02/05/2012

Eruption Details

Eruption Start Date: 2 /1477 Date Error:
Eruption End Date: Dating Technique: Historical records
Eruption Date Quality: High quality Preferred Date: Y
Bulk DRE Volume (km3): 1.100 (Literature)
Bulk deposit volume (km3): 3.500 (Literature)
Magnitude : 5.400 (Calculated)
Maximum VEI : 6.000 (Literature)
Magma: Andesite
Calculated Density:
Rock Classification:
Andesite
Eruption Start Date: 870 Date Error:
Eruption End Date: Dating Technique: Tephrochronology
Eruption Date Quality: Low quality Preferred Date: Y
Bulk DRE Volume (km3): 1.100 (Literature)
Bulk deposit volume (km3): 3.300 (Literature)
Magnitude : 5.400 (Calculated)
Maximum VEI : 4.000 (Literature)
Magma: Not Available
Calculated Density:
Rock Classification:

Data downloads

Alternate Property downloads