Volcano Name: Grímsvötn Smithsonian Inst ID (SI_VNUM): 373010
Alternate Name:
Bergvatnsarhraun
Botnahraun
Bunuholar
Eldgigur
Fljotsoddahraun
Gjálp
Haabunga
Halsagigir
Lakagigar
Laki
Lambavatnsgigar
Nupahraun
Palsfjall
Raudholar
Raudholl
Skafta
Skaptarjökull
Sviagigur
Thórdarhyrna
Volcano Type: Caldera(s)
Latitude: 64.4166666700
Longitude: -17.3333333300
Region: Iceland and Arctic Ocean Sub Region: Iceland-NE
Date Entered: 02/05/2012

Eruption Details

Eruption Start Date: 12/1902 Date Error:
Eruption End Date: Dating Technique: Historical records
Eruption Date Quality: High quality Preferred Date: Y
Bulk DRE Volume (km3): >= 0.037 (Calculated)
Bulk deposit volume (km3): > 0.100 (Literature)
Magnitude : 4.000 (Calculated)
Maximum VEI : 4.000 (Literature)
Magma: Basalt
Calculated Density:
Rock Classification:
Basalt
Eruption Start Date: 8 /1 /1873 Date Error:
Eruption End Date: Dating Technique: Historical records
Eruption Date Quality: High quality Preferred Date: Y
Bulk DRE Volume (km3): > 0.040 (Calculated)
Bulk deposit volume (km3): > 0.100 (Literature)
Magnitude : 4.000 (Calculated)
Maximum VEI : 4.000 (Literature)
Magma: Basalt
Calculated Density:
Rock Classification:
Basalt
Eruption Start Date: 5 /1783 Date Error:
Eruption End Date: Dating Technique: Historical records
Eruption Date Quality: High quality Preferred Date: Y
Bulk DRE Volume (km3): 0.400 (Literature)
Bulk deposit volume (km3): 0.760 (Literature)
Magnitude : 5.000 (Calculated)
Maximum Column Height (km): 12.000 (Literature)
Maximum Intensity : 9.740 (Calculated)
Maximum VEI : + 4.000 (Literature)
Tephra fall DRE Volume (km3): 0.400 (Literature)
Tephra fall Deposit Volume (km3): 0.760 (Literature)
Eruption Start Date: 10180 BP Date Error: 60
Eruption End Date: Dating Technique: Ice core
Eruption Date Quality: Medium quality Preferred Date: Y
Bulk DRE Volume (km3): > 5.600 (Calculated)
Bulk deposit volume (km3): > 15.000 (Literature)
Magnitude : > 6.600 (Calculated)
Maximum VEI : 6.000 (Literature)
Magma: Basalt
Calculated Density:
Rock Classification:
Basalt

Data downloads

Alternate Property downloads