Volcano Name: Vestmannaeyjar Smithsonian Inst ID (SI_VNUM): 372010
Alternate Name:
Alsey
Bjarnarey
Brandur
Einindrangur
Eldfell
Ellidaey
Geirfuglasker
Heimaey
Helgafell
Hellisey
Háin
Kirkjufell
Nordurklettar
Nyhahraun
Rofubodi
Saefell
Saefell
Skotuhryggur
Stórhöfdi
Sudurey
Sulnasker
Surtsey
Thridrangar
Volcano Type: Submarine volcano(es)
Latitude: 63.4333333300
Longitude: -20.2833333300
Region: Iceland and Arctic Ocean Sub Region: Iceland-S
Date Entered: 02/05/2012

Eruption Details

Eruption Start Date: -4270 Date Error: 180
Eruption End Date: Dating Technique: Radiocarbon (corrected)
Eruption Date Quality: Medium quality Preferred Date: Y
C14 Date: 5470 C14 Date Error: 160
Bulk DRE Volume (km3): 1.040 (Literature)
Bulk deposit volume (km3): 1.300 (Literature)
Magnitude : 5.400 (Calculated)
Maximum VEI : 3.000 (Literature)
Magma: Basalt
Calculated Density:
Rock Classification:
Basalt
Eruption Start Date: 9500 BP Date Error:
Eruption End Date: Dating Technique: Tephrochronology
Eruption Date Quality: Not Entered Preferred Date: Y
Bulk DRE Volume (km3): 0.200 (Calculated)
Bulk deposit volume (km3): 0.240 (Literature)
Magnitude : 4.700 (Calculated)
Maximum VEI : ? 3.000 (Literature)
Magma: Basalt
Calculated Density:
Rock Classification:
Basalt
Eruption Start Date: 10000 BP Date Error:
Eruption End Date: Dating Technique: Tephrochronology
Eruption Date Quality: Low quality Preferred Date: Y
Bulk DRE Volume (km3): 0.274 (Calculated)
Bulk deposit volume (km3): < 1.000 (Literature)
Magnitude : 4.900 (Calculated)
Maximum VEI : 4.000 (Literature)
Magma: Basalt
Calculated Density:
Rock Classification:
Basalt

Data downloads

Alternate Property downloads