Volcano Name: Krísuvík Smithsonian Inst ID (SI_VNUM): 371030
Alternate Name:
Burfell
Dyngnahraun
Eldborg-Trolladyngja
Fagradalshraun
Gestsstadavatn
Graenavatn
Gvendarselsgigar
Hagafell
Helgafellsgigir
Hofdarhraun
Hrafnshildargigir
Hraunholl
Hraunsels-Vatnsfell
Hrútagjár
Hrútagjárdyngja
Kapellugigar
Katlar
Krysuvik
Krysuvik
Mavahlidargigir
Melholl
Melrakkahraun
Obrinnisholar
Ogmundargigar
Raudholl-Hafnarfjordur
Raudimelur
Sandfellsklofagigir
Selhraunsgigir
Sogagigir
Sveiflugigir
Tardarfjoll
Trolladyngja
Trolladyngjukerfid
Volcano Type: Crater row(s)
Latitude: 63.9333333333
Longitude: -22.1000000000
Region: Iceland and Arctic Ocean Sub Region: Iceland-SW
Date Entered: 02/05/2012

Eruption Details

No eruption details for this volcano.

Data downloads

Alternate Property downloads