Volcano Name:Soufrière St. Vincent Smithsonian Inst ID (SI_VNUM): 360150
Alternate Name:
Morne Garou
Morne Garu
Somma Crater
The New Crater
The Old Crater
Volcano Type:Stratovolcano(es)
Latitude: 13.3333333300
Longitude: -61.1833333300
Region:West Indies Sub Region:West Indies
Date Entered:02/05/2012
 
Eruption Details
Eruption Start Date:6 /5 /1902 Date Error:
Eruption End Date: Dating Technique:Historical records
Eruption Date Quality:High quality Preferred Date:Y
Bulk DRE Volume (km3): 0.150 (Calculated)
Bulk deposit volume (km3): > 0.380 (Literature)
Magnitude : 4.600 (Calculated)
Maximum Column Height (km): 16.000 (Literature)
Maximum Intensity : 10.200 (Column Height)
Maximum VEI : ? 4.000 (Literature)
Magma: Basalt-Andesite
Calculated Density:
Rock Classification:
Basalt
Andesite
Eruption Start Date:27/4 /1812 Date Error:
Eruption End Date: Dating Technique:Historical records
Eruption Date Quality:High quality Preferred Date:Y
Bulk DRE Volume (km3): 0.212 (Calculated)
Bulk deposit volume (km3): 0.550 (Literature)
Magnitude : 4.700 (Calculated)
Maximum VEI : 4.000 (Literature)
Magma: Basalt-Andesite
Calculated Density:
Rock Classification:
Basalt
Andesite

Data downloads

Alternate Property downloads