Volcano Name: Melimoyu Smithsonian Inst ID (SI_VNUM): 358052
Alternate Name:
Melimoto
Melimoya
Volcano Type: Stratovolcano(es)
Latitude: -44.0833333300
Longitude: -72.8833333300
Region: South America Sub Region: Southern Chile & Argentina
Date Entered: 02/05/2012

Eruption Details

Eruption Start Date: -857 Date Error: 37
Eruption End Date: Dating Technique: Radiocarbon (corrected)
Eruption Date Quality: Medium quality Preferred Date: Y
Eruption Start Date: -820 Date Error: 100
Eruption End Date: Dating Technique: Radiocarbon (corrected)
Eruption Date Quality: Medium quality Preferred Date: Y
C14 Date: 2765 C14 Date Error: 25
Bulk DRE Volume (km3): 0.240 (Calculated)
Bulk deposit volume (km3): 0.600 (Literature)
Magnitude : 4.800 (Calculated)
Maximum VEI : 4.000 (Calculated)
Magma: Basalt-Dacite
Calculated Density:
Rock Classification:
Basalt
Dacite
Eruption Start Date: -857 Date Error: 37
Eruption End Date: Dating Technique: Radiocarbon (corrected)
Eruption Date Quality: Medium quality Preferred Date: Y
Eruption Start Date: -820 Date Error: 100
Eruption End Date: Dating Technique: Radiocarbon (corrected)
Eruption Date Quality: Medium quality Preferred Date: Y
C14 Date: 2765 C14 Date Error: 25
Bulk DRE Volume (km3): 0.240 (Calculated)
Bulk deposit volume (km3): 0.600 (Literature)
Magnitude : 4.800 (Calculated)
Maximum VEI : 4.000 (Calculated)
Magma: Basalt-Dacite
Calculated Density:
Rock Classification:
Basalt
Dacite

Data downloads

Alternate Property downloads