Volcano Name: Minchinmávida Smithsonian Inst ID (SI_VNUM): 358040
Alternate Name:
Cayapiren
Cerro Pelado
Challapiren
Chana
Cuchucavi
Kechucavi of Molina
Michinmahuida
Michinmavida
Minchenmadon
Minchinmadon
Quechucabi of Ovalle
Volcano Type: Stratovolcano(es)
Latitude: -42.7930555600
Longitude: -72.4386111100
Region: South America Sub Region: Southern Chile & Argentina
Date Entered: 02/05/2012

Eruption Details

Eruption Start Date: 4000 BP Date Error:
Eruption End Date: Dating Technique: Stratigraphy
Eruption Date Quality: Low quality Preferred Date: Y
Bulk DRE Volume (km3): 0.040 (Calculated)
Bulk deposit volume (km3): 0.100 (Literature)
Magnitude : 4.000 (Calculated)
Maximum VEI : 4.000 (Literature)
Magma: Dacite
Calculated Density:
Rock Classification:
Dacite
Eruption Start Date: -5500 Date Error: 150
Eruption End Date: Dating Technique: Radiocarbon (corrected)
Eruption Date Quality: Low quality Preferred Date: Y
Bulk DRE Volume (km3): 0.240 (Calculated)
Bulk deposit volume (km3): 0.600 (Literature)
Magnitude : 4.800 (Calculated)
Maximum VEI : 5.000 (Literature)
Magma: Andesite
Calculated Density:
Rock Classification:
Andesite
Eruption Start Date: 10380 BP Date Error: 80
Eruption End Date: Dating Technique: Radiocarbon (corrected)
Eruption Date Quality: High quality Preferred Date: Y
C14 Date: 9260 C14 Date Error: 50
Bulk DRE Volume (km3): > 4.000 (Calculated)
Bulk deposit volume (km3): > 10.000 (Literature)
Magnitude : > 6.000 (Calculated)
Maximum VEI : 6.000 (Literature)
Magma: Andesite
Calculated Density:
Rock Classification:
Andesite

Data downloads

Alternate Property downloads