Volcano Name:Puyehue-Cordón Caulle Smithsonian Inst ID (SI_VNUM): 357150
Alternate Name:
Anticura
Caulle Chico
Caulle Grande
Cordillera Nevada
Cordillera Pelada
Cordillera del Pedregal
Cordón Caulle
Domo del Azufre
El Azufral
Golgol
Gris
Las Azufreres
Las Sopas
Los Azufres
Mencheca
Morro
Pichi Caulle
Ranco
Trahuiles
Volcán Pichi-Gol
Volcán los Nirres
Volcano Type:Stratovolcano(es)
Latitude: -40.5902777800
Longitude: -72.1172222200
Region:South America Sub Region:Central Chile & Argentina
Date Entered:02/05/2012
 
Eruption Details
Eruption Start Date:860 Date Error:75
Eruption End Date: Dating Technique:Radiocarbon (corrected)
Eruption Date Quality:Not Entered Preferred Date:Y
Bulk DRE Volume (km3): 1.280 (Calculated)
Bulk deposit volume (km3): ? 3.000 (Literature)
Magnitude : 5.000 (Calculated)
Maximum VEI : 5.000 (Literature)
Magma: Dacite-Rhyolite
Calculated Density:
Rock Classification:
Eruption Start Date:-5080 Date Error:150
Eruption End Date: Dating Technique:Radiocarbon (corrected)
Eruption Date Quality:Not Entered Preferred Date:Y
Bulk DRE Volume (km3): 0.400 (Calculated)
Bulk deposit volume (km3): 1.000 (Literature)
Magnitude : 5.000 (Calculated)
Maximum VEI : 5.000 (Literature)
Eruption Start Date:121000 BP Date Error:11000
Eruption End Date: Dating Technique:Stratigraphy
Eruption Date Quality:Low quality Preferred Date:Y
Bulk DRE Volume (km3): 7.840 (Calculated)
Bulk deposit volume (km3): 20.000 (Literature)
Magnitude : 7.100 (Literature)
Maximum VEI : 7.000 (Literature)
Magma: Basalt-Dacite
Calculated Density:
Rock Classification:
Basalt
Dacite

Data downloads

Alternate Property downloads