Volcano Name: Villarrica Smithsonian Inst ID (SI_VNUM): 357120
Alternate Name:
Llafenco Group
Pimenton
Pucanu
Pucon
Quitralpillan
Villa Rica
Volcano Type: Stratovolcano(es)
Latitude: -39.4166666700
Longitude: -71.9333333300
Region: South America Sub Region: Central Chile & Argentina
Date Entered: 02/05/2012

Eruption Details

Eruption Start Date: -673 Date Error: 439
Eruption End Date: Dating Technique: Radiocarbon (corrected)
Eruption Date Quality: Not Entered Preferred Date: Y
C14 Date: 2620 C14 Date Error:
Bulk DRE Volume (km3): 0.240 (Calculated)
Bulk deposit volume (km3): 0.600 (Literature)
Magnitude : 4.000 (Calculated)
Maximum VEI : 4.000 (Literature)
Eruption Start Date: -2187 Date Error: 580
Eruption End Date: Dating Technique: Radiocarbon (corrected)
Eruption Date Quality: Medium quality Preferred Date: Y
C14 Date: 3760 C14 Date Error: 200
Bulk DRE Volume (km3): 2.000 (Calculated)
Bulk deposit volume (km3): 5.000 (Literature)
Magnitude : 5.000 (Calculated)
Maximum VEI : 5.000 (Literature)
Magma: Not Available
Calculated Density:
Rock Classification:
Eruption Start Date: -7784 Date Error: 1333
Eruption End Date: Dating Technique: Radiocarbon (corrected)
Eruption Date Quality: Low quality Preferred Date: Y
C14 Date: 8640 C14 Date Error:
Bulk DRE Volume (km3): >= 0.040 (Assumed)
Bulk deposit volume (km3): >= 0.100 (Assumed)
Magnitude : >= 4.000 (Assumed)
Maximum VEI : >= 4.000 (Assumed)
Magma: Not Available
Calculated Density:
Rock Classification:
Eruption Start Date: 13800 BP Date Error:
Eruption End Date: Dating Technique: Radiocarbon (corrected)
Eruption Date Quality: Medium quality Preferred Date: Y
C14 Date: 13990 C14 Date Error: 100
Bulk DRE Volume (km3): 4.000 (Literature)
Bulk deposit volume (km3): 10.000 (Literature)
Ignimbrite DRE Volume (km3): 4.000 (Calculated)
Ignimbrite Deposit Volume : 10.000 (Literature)
Magnitude : 6.000 (Calculated)
Maximum VEI : 6.000 (Literature)
Magma: Andesite
Calculated Density:
Rock Classification:
Andesite
Eruption Start Date: 95000 BP Date Error:
Eruption End Date: Dating Technique: Not Available
Eruption Date Quality: Not Entered Preferred Date: Y
Bulk DRE Volume (km3): >= 4.000 (Assumed)
Bulk deposit volume (km3): >= 10.000 (Assumed)
Magnitude : 6.000 (Calculated)
Maximum VEI : 6.000 (Literature)

Data downloads

Alternate Property downloads