Volcano Name: Llaima Smithsonian Inst ID (SI_VNUM): 357110
Alternate Name:
Aliante
Anonimo
Chanel
Chayll
Chinal
Chome
Coigue
Colorado
Conguillio Group
Imperial
Japones
Llaymas
Mirador
Yaima
Yaimas
Volcano Type: Stratovolcano(es)
Latitude: -38.6916666700
Longitude: -71.7286111100
Region: South America Sub Region: Central Chile & Argentina
Date Entered: 02/05/2012

Eruption Details

Eruption Start Date: 2 /1640 Date Error:
Eruption End Date: Dating Technique: Historical records
Eruption Date Quality: High quality Preferred Date: Y
Bulk DRE Volume (km3): >= 0.040 (Assumed)
Bulk deposit volume (km3): >= 0.100 (Assumed)
Magnitude : >= 4.000 (Calculated)
Maximum VEI : 4.000 (Literature)
Magma: Basalt-Andesite
Calculated Density:
Rock Classification:
Basalt
Andesite
Eruption Start Date: -7968 Date Error: 336
Eruption End Date: Dating Technique: Radiocarbon (corrected)
Eruption Date Quality: Medium quality Preferred Date: Y
C14 Date: 8830 C14 Date Error:
Bulk DRE Volume (km3): 1.540 (Calculated)
Bulk deposit volume (km3): 4.000 (Literature)
Magnitude : 4.700 (Calculated)
Maximum VEI : 5.000 (Literature)
Magma: Basalt-Andesite
Calculated Density:
Rock Classification:
Basalt
Andesite
Eruption Start Date: 15991 BP Date Error: 2043
Eruption End Date: Dating Technique: Radiocarbon (corrected)
Eruption Date Quality: Low quality Preferred Date: Y
C14 Date: 13500 C14 Date Error:
Bulk DRE Volume (km3): 9.600 (Calculated)
Bulk deposit volume (km3): 24.000 (Literature)
Ignimbrite DRE Volume (km3): 9.600 (Calculated)
Ignimbrite Deposit Volume : 24.000 (Literature)
Magnitude : 6.400 (Calculated)
Maximum VEI : 6.000 (Literature)
Magma: Andesite
Calculated Density:
Rock Classification:
Andesite

Data downloads

Alternate Property downloads