Volcano Name: Copahue Smithsonian Inst ID (SI_VNUM): 357090
Alternate Name:
BaƱos Copahue
Caviahue
Cupahue
Del Agrio
Los Copahues
Notuco
Termas de Chanchoco
Trapa-Trapa
Trilope
Trolope
Volcano Type: Stratovolcano(es)
Latitude: -37.8500000000
Longitude: -71.1666666700
Region: South America Sub Region: Central Chile & Argentina
Date Entered: 02/05/2012

Eruption Details

Eruption Start Date: 500000 BP Date Error: 100000
Eruption End Date: Dating Technique: Not Available
Eruption Date Quality: Medium quality Preferred Date: Y
Bulk DRE Volume (km3): >= 40.000 (Assumed)
Bulk deposit volume (km3): >= 100.000 (Assumed)
Magnitude : 7.000 (Calculated)
Maximum VEI : 7.000 (Literature)
Magma: Andesite
Calculated Density:
Rock Classification:
Andesite

Data downloads

Alternate Property downloads