Volcano Name: Planchón-Peteroa Smithsonian Inst ID (SI_VNUM): 357040
Alternate Name:
Azufre
Azufre-Plachón-Peteroa
Baños Azufre
Nevado de los Banos
Peteroa
Planchón
Volcano Type: Stratovolcano(es)
Latitude: -35.2400000000
Longitude: -70.5700000000
Region: South America Sub Region: Central Chile & Argentina
Date Entered: 02/05/2012

Eruption Details

Eruption Start Date: 3 /12/1762 Date Error:
Eruption End Date: Dating Technique: Historical records
Eruption Date Quality: High quality Preferred Date: Y
Bulk DRE Volume (km3): >= 0.040 (Assumed)
Bulk deposit volume (km3): >= 0.100 (Assumed)
Magnitude : >= 4.000 (Calculated)
Maximum VEI : 4.000 (Literature)
Magma: Not Available
Calculated Density:
Rock Classification:

Data downloads

Alternate Property downloads