Volcano Name: Ojos del Salado, Nevados Smithsonian Inst ID (SI_VNUM): 355130
Alternate Name:
Ojo del Salado
Volcán el Muerto
Volcano Type: Stratovolcano(es)
Latitude: -27.1166666700
Longitude: -68.5500000000
Region: South America Sub Region: Northen Chile, Bolivia & Argentina
Date Entered: 02/05/2012

Eruption Details

Eruption Start Date: 700 Date Error:
Eruption End Date: Dating Technique: Tephrochronology
Eruption Date Quality: Medium quality Preferred Date: Y
Bulk DRE Volume (km3): >= 0.040 (Assumed)
Bulk deposit volume (km3): >= 0.100 (Assumed)
Magnitude : >= 4.000 (Assumed)
Maximum VEI : >= 4.000 (Assumed)
Magma: Dacite
Calculated Density:
Rock Classification:
Dacite

Data downloads

Alternate Property downloads