Volcano Name:Láscar Smithsonian Inst ID (SI_VNUM): 355100
Alternate Name:
Aguas Calientes
Hlascar
Illascar
Las Kar
Laskar
Toconado
Toconao
Volcan Simba
Volcano Type:Stratovolcano(es)
Latitude: -23.3666666700
Longitude: -67.7333333300
Region:South America Sub Region:Northen Chile, Bolivia & Argentina
Date Entered:02/05/2012
 
Eruption Details
Eruption Start Date:30/1 /1993 Date Error:
Eruption End Date: Dating Technique:Historical records
Eruption Date Quality:High quality Preferred Date:Y
Bulk DRE Volume (km3): 0.100 (Literature)
Bulk deposit volume (km3): > 0.100 (Literature)
Magnitude : 4.400 (Calculated)
Maximum Column Height (km): 25.000 (Literature)
Maximum Intensity : 10.930 (Calculated)
Maximum VEI : 4.000 (Literature)
Magma: Andesite
Calculated Density:
Rock Classification:
Andesite
Eruption Start Date:10367 BP Date Error:118
Eruption End Date: Dating Technique:Radiocarbon (corrected)
Eruption Date Quality:Not Entered Preferred Date:Y
C14 Date: 9250 C14 Date Error: 85
Bulk DRE Volume (km3): 0.180 (Calculated)
Bulk deposit volume (km3): 0.450 (Literature)
Ignimbrite DRE Volume (km3): 0.180 (Calculated)
Ignimbrite Deposit Volume : 0.450 (Literature)
Magnitude : 4.700 (Calculated)
Maximum VEI : 4.000 (Calculated)
Magma: Andesite
Calculated Density:
Rock Classification:
Andesite
Eruption Start Date:30000 BP Date Error:2000
Eruption End Date: Dating Technique:Radiocarbon (corrected)
Eruption Date Quality:Medium quality Preferred Date:Y
C14 Date: 26450 C14 Date Error: 600
Bulk DRE Volume (km3): 8.000 (Literature)
Bulk deposit volume (km3): 15.000 (Literature)
Ignimbrite DRE Volume (km3): 2.083 (Calculated)
Ignimbrite Deposit Volume : 5.000 (Literature)
Magnitude : 6.300 (Calculated)
Maximum Column Height (km): 30.000 (Literature)
Maximum Intensity : 11.230 (Column Height)
Maximum VEI : 6.000 (Literature)
Minimum Column Height (km): 25.000 (Literature)
Minimum Intensity : 10.920 (Column Height)
Tephra fall DRE Volume (km3): 0.958 (Calculated)
Tephra fall Deposit Volume (km3): > 2.300 (Literature)
Magma: Andesite-Dacite
Calculated Density:
Rock Classification:
Dacite
Andesite

Data downloads

Alternate Property downloads