Volcano Name: Pacaya Smithsonian Inst ID (SI_VNUM): 342110
Alternate Name:
Amatitlán
Apacagua
Cerro Chino
Cerro Chiquito
Cerro Grande
La Cerra
MacKenney
Pecul
San Juan de Amatitlán
Volcancito
Volcano Type: Complex volcano(es)
Latitude: 14.3808333300
Longitude: -90.6011111100
Region: México and Central America Sub Region: Guatemala
Date Entered: 02/05/2012

Eruption Details

Eruption Start Date: 23000 BP Date Error:
Eruption End Date: Dating Technique: Stratigraphy
Eruption Date Quality: Not Entered Preferred Date: Y
Bulk DRE Volume (km3): 0.200 (Literature)
Bulk deposit volume (km3): 0.470 (Calculated)
Magnitude : 4.700 (Calculated)
Maximum VEI : 4.000 (Calculated)
Tephra fall DRE Volume (km3): 0.200 (Literature)
Tephra fall Deposit Volume (km3): 0.470 (Calculated)
Eruption Start Date: 44716 BP Date Error: 1853
Eruption End Date: Dating Technique: Radiocarbon (corrected)
Eruption Date Quality: Not Entered Preferred Date: Y
C14 Date: > 40000 C14 Date Error:
Bulk DRE Volume (km3): 18.800 (Calculated)
Bulk deposit volume (km3): 45.000 (Literature)
Magnitude : 6.600 (Calculated)
Maximum VEI : 6.000 (Literature)
Magma: Dacite-Rhyolite
Calculated Density:
Rock Classification:
Dacite
Rhyolite
Eruption Start Date: 119000 BP Date Error: 8000
Eruption End Date: Dating Technique: Ar-Ar
Eruption Date Quality: Not Entered Preferred Date: Y
Bulk DRE Volume (km3): > 17.000 (Literature)
Bulk deposit volume (km3): 34.000 (Literature)
Bulk deposit volume (km3): 40.000 (Calculated)
Ignimbrite DRE Volume (km3): 13.000 (Literature)
Ignimbrite Deposit Volume : 30.550 (Calculated)
Magnitude : 7.200 (Literature)
Maximum VEI : 6.000 (Literature)
Tephra fall DRE Volume (km3): 4.000 (Literature)
Tephra fall Deposit Volume (km3): 9.400 (Calculated)
Magma: Dacite-Rhyolite
Calculated Density:
Rock Classification:
Rhyolite
Dacite
Eruption Start Date: 191000 BP Date Error: 11000
Eruption End Date: Dating Technique: Ar-Ar
Eruption Date Quality: Not Entered Preferred Date: Y
Bulk DRE Volume (km3): 18.000 (Literature)
Bulk deposit volume (km3): 75.000 (Literature)
Ignimbrite DRE Volume (km3): 12.000 (Literature)
Ignimbrite Deposit Volume : 28.200 (Calculated)
Magnitude : 6.600 (Calculated)
Maximum VEI : + 6.000 (Literature)
Tephra fall DRE Volume (km3): 6.000 (Literature)
Tephra fall Deposit Volume (km3): 14.100 (Calculated)
Eruption Start Date: 240000 BP Date Error:
Eruption End Date: Dating Technique: Not Available
Eruption Date Quality: Not Entered Preferred Date: Y
Bulk DRE Volume (km3): > 70.000 (Literature)
Bulk deposit volume (km3): 17.000 (Literature)
Magnitude : 7.200 (Literature)
Maximum VEI : 7.000 (Literature)
Tephra fall DRE Volume (km3): < 70.000 (Literature)
Tephra fall Deposit Volume (km3): < 168.000 (Calculated)

Data downloads

Alternate Property downloads