Volcano Name: Kos Smithsonian Inst ID (SI_VNUM): 212805
Alternate Name:
Chaikutes
Cos
Essino
Kamari
Volcania
Vourka
Vromotopos
Zini
Volcano Type: Caldera(s)
Latitude: 36.8519444400
Longitude: 27.2513888900
Region: Mediterranean and W Asia Sub Region: Greece
Date Entered: 02/05/2012

Eruption Details

Eruption Start Date: 161000 BP Date Error:
Eruption End Date: Dating Technique: Ar-Ar
Eruption Date Quality: Low quality Preferred Date: Y
Bulk DRE Volume (km3): 60.000 (Literature)
Bulk deposit volume (km3): 110.000 (Literature)
Magnitude : 7.100 (Calculated)
Maximum Column Height (km): 30.000 (Literature)
Maximum Intensity : 11.200 (Column Height)
Maximum VEI : 7.000 (Literature)
Magma: Rhyolite
Calculated Density:
Rock Classification:
Rhyolite

Data downloads

Alternate Property downloads