Volcano Name: Atitlán Smithsonian Inst ID (SI_VNUM): 342060
Alternate Name:
Patulul
Suchiltepequez
Suchitepequez
Zapotitlán
Volcano Type: Stratovolcano(es)
Latitude: 14.5827777800
Longitude: -91.1863888900
Region: México and Central America Sub Region: Guatemala
Date Entered: 02/05/2012

Eruption Details

Eruption Start Date: 84000 BP Date Error:
Eruption End Date: Dating Technique: Not Available
Eruption Date Quality: Low quality Preferred Date: Y
Bulk DRE Volume (km3): 275.000 (Literature)
Bulk deposit volume (km3): 420.000 (Literature)
Ignimbrite DRE Volume (km3): 120.000 (Literature)
Ignimbrite Deposit Volume : 200.000 (Literature)
Magnitude : 7.800 (Literature)
Maximum Column Height (km): 45.000 (Literature)
Maximum Intensity : 11.700 (Eruption Rate)
Maximum VEI : 7.000 (Literature)
Tephra fall DRE Volume (km3): 150.000 (Literature)
Tephra fall Deposit Volume (km3): 220.000 (Literature)
Magma: Dacite-Rhyolite
Calculated Density:
Rock Classification:
Dacite
Rhyolite
Magma: Rhyolite
Calculated Density:
Rock Classification:
Rhyolite
Eruption Start Date: 158000 BP Date Error: 3000
Eruption End Date: Dating Technique: Ar-Ar
Eruption Date Quality: Medium quality Preferred Date: Y
Bulk DRE Volume (km3): 7.500 (Literature)
Bulk deposit volume (km3): 17.600 (Calculated)
Ignimbrite DRE Volume (km3): 2.000 (Literature)
Ignimbrite Deposit Volume : 4.700 (Calculated)
Magnitude : 6.300 (Calculated)
Maximum VEI : 6.000 (Literature)
Tephra fall DRE Volume (km3): 5.500 (Literature)
Tephra fall Deposit Volume (km3): 12.900 (Calculated)

Data downloads

Alternate Property downloads