Volcano Name: Orizaba, Pico de Smithsonian Inst ID (SI_VNUM): 341100
Alternate Name:
Cerro Chichihuale
Cerro Colorado
Chichimeco
Citlaltepec
Citlaltépetl
Espolón de Oro
Pico
Poiauhtécatl
Pojautécatl
Poyauhtécatl
Sierra Negra
Teteltzingo
Teuctépetl
Torrecillas
Zeuctépetl
Volcano Type: Stratovolcano(es)
Latitude: 19.0300000000
Longitude: -97.2680555600
Region: México and Central America Sub Region: México
Date Entered: 02/05/2012

Eruption Details

Eruption Start Date: 4751 BP Date Error: 124
Eruption End Date: Dating Technique: Radiocarbon (corrected)
Eruption Date Quality: Not Entered Preferred Date: Y
C14 Date: 4250 C14 Date Error: 75
Bulk DRE Volume (km3): < 0.120 (Calculated)
Bulk deposit volume (km3): < 0.300 (Literature)
Magnitude : 4.000 (Calculated)
Maximum VEI : 4.000 (Literature)
Eruption Start Date: 9711 BP Date Error: 191
Eruption End Date: Dating Technique: Radiocarbon (corrected)
Eruption Date Quality: Not Entered Preferred Date: Y
C14 Date: 8660 C14 Date Error: 150
Bulk DRE Volume (km3): > 0.400 (Calculated)
Bulk deposit volume (km3): > 1.000 (Literature)
Magnitude : ? 5.000 (Calculated)
Maximum VEI : ? 5.000 (Literature)
Eruption Start Date: 10092 BP Date Error: 139
Eruption End Date: Dating Technique: Radiocarbon (corrected)
Eruption Date Quality: Not Entered Preferred Date: Y
C14 Date: 8980 C14 Date Error: 50
Bulk DRE Volume (km3): > 0.040 (Calculated)
Bulk deposit volume (km3): > 0.100 (Literature)
Magnitude : 4.000 (Calculated)
Maximum VEI : 4.000 (Literature)
Magma: Dacite
Calculated Density:
Rock Classification:
Dacite

Data downloads

Alternate Property downloads