Volcano Name:Nisyros Smithsonian Inst ID (SI_VNUM): 212050
Alternate Name:
Achelone
Acheolus
Agios Joannis
Alexandros
Andreas
Boriatiko Vouno
Emborio
Kailia
Kaminakia
Karaviotis
Kratioti
Lofos
Logothetis
Megalos Polybotes
Micros Polybotes
Mikros Polybotes
Nikia
Phlegethon
Piria
Polybotes
Polybotes Micros
Polyvotis Megalos
Polyvotis Micros
Profit Elias
Profitis Ilias
Stefanos
Stephanos
Trapezina
Volcano Type:Stratovolcano(es)
Latitude: 36.5855555600
Longitude: 27.1597222200
Region:Mediterranean and W Asia Sub Region:Greece
Date Entered:02/05/2012
 
Eruption Details
Eruption Start Date:31000 BP Date Error:
Eruption End Date: Dating Technique:Stratigraphy, sediment accumulation
Eruption Date Quality:Low quality Preferred Date:Y
Bulk DRE Volume (km3): 2.500 (Literature)
Bulk deposit volume (km3): 0.080 (Literature)
Magnitude : 4.900 (Calculated)
Maximum Column Height (km): 20.000 (Literature)
Maximum Intensity : 10.540 (Column Height)
Maximum VEI : 4.000 (Calculated)
Minimum Column Height (km): 15.000 (Literature)
Minimum Intensity : 10.060 (Column Height)
Magma: Dacite
Calculated Density:
Rock Classification:
Dacite
Eruption Start Date:35000 BP Date Error:
Eruption End Date: Dating Technique:Stratigraphy
Eruption Date Quality:Low quality Preferred Date:Y
Bulk DRE Volume (km3): < 0.100 (Literature)
Bulk deposit volume (km3): >= 0.240 (Literature)
Magnitude : 4.400 (Calculated)
Maximum VEI : 4.000 (Calculated)
Tephra fall DRE Volume (km3): < 1.000 (Literature)
Tephra fall Deposit Volume (km3): >= 0.240 (Literature)

Data downloads

Alternate Property downloads