Volcano Name: Popocatépetl Smithsonian Inst ID (SI_VNUM): 341090
Alternate Name:
Ecatzingo Cones
Nexpayantla
Popocatepec
Popocatzin
Tlamacas
Volcán el Fraile
Xalliquehuac
Volcano Type: Stratovolcano(es)
Latitude: 19.0233333300
Longitude: -98.6222222200
Region: México and Central America Sub Region: México
Date Entered: 02/05/2012

Eruption Details

Eruption Start Date: 831 Date Error: 113
Eruption End Date: Dating Technique: Radiocarbon (corrected)
Eruption Date Quality: Medium quality Preferred Date: Y
C14 Date: 1190 C14 Date Error: 70
Bulk DRE Volume (km3): 0.546 (Calculated)
Bulk deposit volume (km3): 1.420 (Literature)
Magnitude : 5.200 (Calculated)
Maximum Column Height (km): 30.000 (Literature)
Maximum Intensity : 11.240 (Column Height)
Maximum VEI : 5.000 (Calculated)
Minimum Column Height (km): 20.000 (Literature)
Minimum Intensity : 10.560 (Column Height)
Tephra fall DRE Volume (km3): 0.550 (Calculated)
Tephra fall Deposit Volume (km3): 1.420 (Literature)
Magma: Andesite
Calculated Density:
Rock Classification:
Andesite
Eruption Start Date: 705 Date Error: 66
Eruption End Date: Dating Technique: Radiocarbon (corrected)
Eruption Date Quality: Medium quality Preferred Date: Y
C14 Date: 1340 C14 Date Error: 70
Bulk DRE Volume (km3): 0.104 (Calculated)
Bulk deposit volume (km3): 0.270 (Literature)
Magnitude : 4.400 (Calculated)
Maximum VEI : 4.000 (Calculated)
Tephra fall DRE Volume (km3): 0.100 (Calculated)
Tephra fall Deposit Volume (km3): 0.270 (Literature)
Magma: Andesite
Calculated Density:
Rock Classification:
Andesite
Eruption Start Date: -305 Date Error: 95
Eruption End Date: Dating Technique: Radiocarbon (corrected)
Eruption Date Quality: Medium quality Preferred Date: Y
C14 Date: 2280 C14 Date Error: 60
Bulk DRE Volume (km3): 1.231 (Calculated)
Bulk deposit volume (km3): 3.200 (Literature)
Magnitude : 5.500 (Calculated)
Maximum Column Height (km): 30.000 (Literature)
Maximum Intensity : 11.240 (Column Height)
Maximum VEI : 5.000 (Calculated)
Minimum Column Height (km): 20.000 (Literature)
Minimum Intensity : 10.560 (Column Height)
Tephra fall DRE Volume (km3): 1.230 (Calculated)
Tephra fall Deposit Volume (km3): 3.200 (Literature)
Magma: Andesite
Calculated Density:
Rock Classification:
Andesite
Eruption Start Date: -3700 Date Error: 300
Eruption End Date: Dating Technique: Radiocarbon (corrected)
Eruption Date Quality: Medium quality Preferred Date: Y
Bulk DRE Volume (km3): 2.040 (Calculated)
Bulk deposit volume (km3): 5.000 (Literature)
Magnitude : 5.700 (Calculated)
Maximum Column Height (km): 39.000 (Literature)
Maximum Intensity : 11.670 (Column Height)
Maximum VEI : 5.000 (Literature)
Magma: Andesite-Dacite
Calculated Density:
Rock Classification:
Dacite
Andesite
Eruption Start Date: -6061 Date Error: 982
Eruption End Date: Dating Technique: Radiocarbon (corrected)
Eruption Date Quality: Low quality Preferred Date: Y
C14 Date: 7100 C14 Date Error:
Bulk DRE Volume (km3): >= 0.040 (Assumed)
Bulk deposit volume (km3): >= 0.100 (Assumed)
Magnitude : >= 4.000 (Assumed)
Maximum VEI : >= 4.000 (Assumed)
Magma: Andesite-Dacite
Calculated Density:
Rock Classification:
Dacite
Andesite
Eruption Start Date: 10409 BP Date Error: 1412
Eruption End Date: Dating Technique: Radiocarbon (corrected)
Eruption Date Quality: Low quality Preferred Date: Y
C14 Date: 9100 C14 Date Error:
Bulk DRE Volume (km3): >= 0.040 (Assumed)
Bulk deposit volume (km3): >= 0.100 (Assumed)
Magnitude : >= 4.000 (Assumed)
Maximum VEI : >= 4.000 (Assumed)
Magma: Andesite-Dacite
Calculated Density:
Rock Classification:
Dacite
Andesite
Eruption Start Date: 14000 BP Date Error:
Eruption End Date: Dating Technique: Stratigraphy
Eruption Date Quality: Low quality Preferred Date: Y
Bulk DRE Volume (km3): >= 4.000 (Assumed)
Bulk deposit volume (km3): >= 10.000 (Assumed)
Magnitude : >= 6.000 (Calculated)
Maximum VEI : 6.000 (Literature)
Magma: Andesite
Calculated Density:
Rock Classification:
Andesite

Data downloads

Alternate Property downloads