Volcano Name:Colima Smithsonian Inst ID (SI_VNUM): 341040
Alternate Name:
Apaxtepec
Comal Chico
Comal Grande
Cuauhtemoc
El Carpintero Norte
El Carpintero Sur
El Volcanicito
Fuego de Colima
La Erita
Nevado de Colima
San Isidro
Telcampana
Tezontal
Tzapotlán
Usmajac
Volcán de Cuidad Guzmán
Volcán de Fuego
Volcano Type:Stratovolcano(es)
Latitude: 19.5138888900
Longitude: -103.6166667000
Region:México and Central America Sub Region:México
Date Entered:02/05/2012
 
Eruption Details
Eruption Start Date:17/1 /1913 Date Error:
Eruption End Date: Dating Technique:Historical records
Eruption Date Quality:High quality Preferred Date:Y
Bulk DRE Volume (km3): 0.680 (Calculated)
Bulk deposit volume (km3): 1.700 (Literature)
Magnitude : 5.200 (Calculated)
Maximum Column Height (km): 23.000 (Literature)
Maximum Intensity : 10.790 (Calculated)
Maximum VEI : 5.000 (Literature)
Magma: Andesite
Calculated Density:
Rock Classification:
Andesite
Eruption Start Date:9 /8 /1889 Date Error:
Eruption End Date:16/2 /1890 Dating Technique:Historical records
Eruption Date Quality:High quality Preferred Date:Y
Bulk DRE Volume (km3): >= 0.040 (Assumed)
Bulk deposit volume (km3): >= 0.100 (Assumed)
Magnitude : >= 4.000 (Calculated)
Maximum VEI : 4.000 (Literature)
Magma: Andesite
Calculated Density:
Rock Classification:
Andesite
Eruption Start Date:15/2 /1818 Date Error:
Eruption End Date: Dating Technique:Historical records
Eruption Date Quality:High quality Preferred Date:Y
Bulk DRE Volume (km3): >= 0.040 (Assumed)
Bulk deposit volume (km3): >= 0.100 (Assumed)
Magnitude : >= 4.000 (Calculated)
Maximum VEI : 4.000 (Literature)
Magma: Andesite
Calculated Density:
Rock Classification:
Andesite
Eruption Start Date:8 /6 /1622 Date Error:
Eruption End Date: Dating Technique:Historical records
Eruption Date Quality:High quality Preferred Date:Y
Bulk DRE Volume (km3): >= 0.040 (Assumed)
Bulk deposit volume (km3): >= 0.100 (Assumed)
Magnitude : >= 4.000 (Calculated)
Maximum VEI : 4.000 (Literature)
Magma: Andesite
Calculated Density:
Rock Classification:
Andesite
Eruption Start Date:25/11/1606 Date Error:
Eruption End Date: Dating Technique:Historical records
Eruption Date Quality:High quality Preferred Date:Y
Bulk DRE Volume (km3): >= 0.040 (Assumed)
Bulk deposit volume (km3): >= 0.100 (Assumed)
Magnitude : >= 4.000 (Calculated)
Maximum VEI : 4.000 (Literature)
Magma: Andesite
Calculated Density:
Rock Classification:
Andesite
Eruption Start Date:10/1 /1585 Date Error:
Eruption End Date: Dating Technique:Historical records
Eruption Date Quality:High quality Preferred Date:Y
Bulk DRE Volume (km3): >= 0.040 (Assumed)
Bulk deposit volume (km3): >= 0.100 (Assumed)
Magnitude : >= 4.000 (Calculated)
Maximum VEI : 4.000 (Literature)
Magma: Andesite
Calculated Density:
Rock Classification:
Andesite
Eruption Start Date:-3011 Date Error:314
Eruption End Date: Dating Technique:Radiocarbon (corrected)
Eruption Date Quality:Not Entered Preferred Date:Y
C14 Date: 4320 C14 Date Error: 150
Bulk DRE Volume (km3): 0.140 (Calculated)
Bulk deposit volume (km3): 0.350 (Literature)
Magnitude : 4.500 (Calculated)
Maximum VEI : ? 4.000 (Literature)
Tephra fall DRE Volume (km3): 0.140 (Calculated)
Tephra fall Deposit Volume (km3): 0.350 (Literature)
Magma: Andesite
Calculated Density:
Rock Classification:
Andesite

Data downloads

Alternate Property downloads