Volcano Name: Socorro Smithsonian Inst ID (SI_VNUM): 341021
Alternate Name:
Cerro Evermann
Lomas Coloradas
Punta Tosca
Volcano Type: Shield volcano(es)
Latitude: 18.7833333300
Longitude: -110.9500000000
Region: México and Central America Sub Region: México
Date Entered: 02/05/2012

Eruption Details

Eruption Start Date: 375500 BP Date Error: 13500
Eruption End Date: Dating Technique: Ar-Ar
Eruption Date Quality: Medium quality Preferred Date: Y
Bulk DRE Volume (km3): >= 0.040 (Assumed)
Bulk deposit volume (km3): >= 0.100 (Assumed)
Magnitude : >= 4.000 (Assumed)
Maximum VEI : >= 4.000 (Assumed)
Magma: Rhyolite-Trachyte
Calculated Density:
Rock Classification:
Rhyolite
Trachyte

Data downloads

Alternate Property downloads